Montrose, CO

Micro Area Profile

43,807 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Montrose, CO micropolitan area.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Schools615th of 695 metro and micro areas measured19
GrowthTop 6% of 834 metro and micro areas measured80
Housing affordability758th of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
Climate678th of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
Physical resilience645th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
AccessTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $72,120, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

292 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
43,807
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,120
Top 35% nationally
Density
20/sq mi
2,240.9 sq mi of land
Median age
46.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Colorado
Nearest major airport
MTJ
21 mi · Montrose Rgnl
Median home value
$388,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 19,557 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,8322024 ACS 5-Year$72,120Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4392024 ACS 5-Year$38,321Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.6 minTop 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,557Bottom 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.5%Top 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 49%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,40823rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 21%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.13.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
26.6%
Bottom 21% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
41.2%
Bottom 14% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Montrose High SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J1,27919.433%58%
Centennial Middle SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J54015.028%52%
Johnson Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J53119.725%32%
Olathe Middle/High SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J49913.917%32%
Columbine Middle SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J49116.927%51%
Olathe Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J42418.423%30%
Cottonwood Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J39417.150%48%
Oak Grove Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J37416.333%41%
Pomona Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J33516.017%27%
Northside Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J32714.917%22%
Vista Charter School · charterMontrose County School District Re-1J18837.65%15%
Early Childhood CenterMontrose County School District Re-1J16240.5——

56.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,385 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,168, close to the $1,188 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,168 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,700 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $72,120.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,188 a month.

A median home at $388,400 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,116, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,168
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,188
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$388,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Montrose’s median household income of $72,120, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%82nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±322024 ACS 5-Year19,75826th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 49%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,624Bottom 35%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,168Bottom 43%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,188Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,2552024 ACS 5-Year$388,40087th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,38528th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3622024 ACS 5-Year$80,116Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.36%3rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1622024 ACS 5-Year38728th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3622024 ACS 5-Year1,68914th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

80/ 100
Top 6% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 44,806 in 2024.

At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
292
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.7
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202445k43k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.3 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTROSE RGNL AP, 21.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 75% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, hail, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montrose Rgnl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miTop 26%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montrose RgnlMTJ21 mi10,000 ft
Grand Junction RgnlGJT51 mi9,339 ft
Gunnison-Crested Butte RgnlGUC73 mi9,400 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro