Gunbarrel, Colorado

Area Profile

10,051 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Gunbarrel, in Boulder County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,350th of 4,199 cities measured54
SchoolsTop 27% of 4,162 cities measured68
GrowthTop 28% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordability3,347th of 4,218 cities measured50
Climate4,218th of 4,225 cities measured42
Physical resilience2,317th of 4,226 cities measured52
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $109,407, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,321 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 34% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,051
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,407
Top 14% nationally
Density
1,609/sq mi
6.2 sq mi of land
Median age
43.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BJC
11 mi · Rocky Mountain Metro
Median home value
$821,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, is 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 178,141 employed residents.

70% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $109,407 is higher than in 86% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoulder County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$98,09079th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoulder County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,34774th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,5432024 ACS 5-Year$109,407Top 14%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,0732024 ACS 5-Year$75,226Top 5%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.8 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%Top 4%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%8th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBoulder County, CO’s figureJuly 2026178,141Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Boulder County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−4.2%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Boulder County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBoulder County, CO’s figureJuly 2026185,61465th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoulder, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,760Top 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoulder, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,580Top 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Boulder County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBoulder County, CO’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year40.1%98th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024112k98k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $109,407 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boulder, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers7,130$164,560
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,880$36,190
Retail Salespersons4,880$38,700
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,610$94,040
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel3,230$99,990
Registered Nurses3,140$103,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Boulder County, CO, which contains this city.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
17.3
Math proficiency
49.7%
Top 22% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
62.1%
Top 25% in Colorado

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Boulder County, CO: too few schools in Gunbarrel reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Boulder, CO Metro Area is up 23% over five years, but down 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,079 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,124, some 8% above the $1,972 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,124 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $85,000 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $109,407.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,972 a month.

A median home at $821,000 costs 5.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $148,359, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
100.6

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boulder, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,124
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,972
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$821,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gunbarrel’s median household income of $109,407, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boulder, CO Metro Area’s figure2023100.6Top 46%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Boulder, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−2.3%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Boulder, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+22.5%8th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Boulder, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year5.5Bottom 6%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.1%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3682024 ACS 5-Year5,01788th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,795Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,820Bottom 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,124Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$1,972Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$31,6542024 ACS 5-Year$821,00096th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2382024 ACS 5-Year$4,07984th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$24,5892024 ACS 5-Year$148,359Top 7%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%11th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year1971st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%21st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±852024 ACS 5-Year11869th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 28% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

80% of the 2,321 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

Federal tax returns show Boulder County, which contains Gunbarrel, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $98,090, above the $88,347 of households that moved out.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Boulder County, CO, which contains Gunbarrel, rather than for Gunbarrel alone.

Units permitted
2,321
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
+34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
79.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$98,090
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$88,347
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Weld County, CO 1,446 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  2. Denver County, CO 1,376 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Adams County, CO 1,143 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 1,103 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Larimer County, CO 1,040 people · 5.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Weld County, CO 2,735 people · 14% of departures
  2. Denver County, CO 1,480 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Larimer County, CO 1,464 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Adams County, CO 1,396 people · 6.9% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 1,372 people · 6.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boulder County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Gunbarrel, CO is not one. This is the figure for Boulder County, CO, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

1 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 68°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 10 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOULDER 14 W, 19.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals68°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals11991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year102024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
10
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it.

HailElevated
WildfireHigh
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, landslide, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, volcanic activity, heat wave, drought, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Boulder County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.8 per 100,000 residents in Boulder County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Gunbarrel (Boulder County) rather than Gunbarrel itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rocky Mountain Metro at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year99.6%Top 10%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%Top 13%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC11 mi9,000 ft
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL28 mi8,500 ft
Denver IntlDEN30 mi16,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Boulder, CO

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BoulderBoulder County106,43347Boulder vs Gunbarrel
LongmontBoulder County99,40654Longmont vs Gunbarrel
LafayetteBoulder County30,60256Lafayette vs Gunbarrel
LouisvilleBoulder County20,78659
SuperiorBoulder County13,30565

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Gunbarrel side by side with a similar place.

Gunbarrel vs AnthemGunbarrel vs Windsor

Moving to Gunbarrel from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.