Greeley, Colorado
Area Profile
110,806 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Greeley, in Weld County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Greeley in the bottom 13%.
In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.9 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,187 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 255% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 2.1% over the past year, to 49,088 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $73,472 | 52nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $70,212 | 45th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,8192024 ACS 5-Year | $69,881 | Top 46%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,1892024 ACS 5-Year | $34,374 | Top 48%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.2% | Bottom 37%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.6 min | Top 49%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.8% | Top 34%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.7% | 35th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 49,088 | Bottom 46%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −1.1% | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.1% | Bottom 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 51,748 | 46th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.9% | Top 44%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $66,780 | Bottom 42%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $55,070 | Top 34%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 77th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.1% | Top 50%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 5.1% | Bottom 22%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.9% | 56th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Greeley, CO
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,670 | $33,030 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,700 | $59,450 |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,650 | $36,670 |
| Cashiers | 2,530 | $35,760 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,970 | $77,280 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,670 | $44,560 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 18.9 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley West High School | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 1,936 | 21.3 | 19% | 38% |
| University Schools · charter | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 1,784 | 17.8 | 24% | 42% |
| Greeley Central High School | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 1,507 | 21.5 | 19% | 41% |
| Frontier Charter Academy · charter | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 1,432 | 21.1 | 41% | 57% |
| Northridge High School | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 1,322 | 20.0 | 15% | 40% |
| Tointon Academy of Pre-Engineering | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 1,127 | 22.5 | — | — |
| S. Christa McAuliffe STEM Academy | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 932 | 19.0 | 37% | 48% |
| Bella Romero Academy of Applied Technology | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 876 | 17.2 | 17% | 29% |
| James Madison STEAM Academy | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 768 | 19.7 | 17% | 24% |
| Winograd K-8 Elementary School | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 691 | 18.2 | 33% | 54% |
| Salida del Sol Academy · charter | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 654 | 17.2 | 6% | 18% |
| Jefferson Junior/Senior High | GreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta | 614 | 17.1 | 1% | 7% |
66.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greeley, CO Metro Area is up 25% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,832 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.46% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,563, some 13% above the $1,388 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,563 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,500 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $69,881.
The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,388 a month.
A median home at $402,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,595, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Greeley, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Greeley’s median household income of $69,881, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2023 | 96.6 | Top 32%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.5% | 11th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +25.2% | 9th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +87.6% | 41st percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 4.3 | Bottom 15%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 60.9% | 22nd percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±8152024 ACS 5-Year | 41,784 | 99th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,238 | Top 40%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,174 | Top 50%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,563 | Top 44%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year | $1,388 | Bottom 23%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$8,2112024 ACS 5-Year | $402,500 | 83rd percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$442024 ACS 5-Year | $1,832 | 52nd percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,8022024 ACS 5-Year | $94,595 | Top 32%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.46% | 8th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 35.7% | Bottom 19%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±562024 ACS 5-Year | 44 | 81st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 52nd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.2% | 40th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3842024 ACS 5-Year | 2,233 | 98th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 114,363 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 683 units authorized in 2025, up 200% on the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 114,363 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
79% of the 1,187 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
Federal tax returns show Weld County, which contains Greeley, gained about 1.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,472, close to the $70,212 of households that moved out.
At 10.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Larimer County, CO 4,567 people · 19% of arrivals
- Adams County, CO 3,846 people · 16% of arrivals
- Boulder County, CO 2,735 people · 11% of arrivals
- Jefferson County, CO 1,027 people · 4.3% of arrivals
- Denver County, CO 877 people · 3.6% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Larimer County, CO 3,184 people · 17% of departures
- Adams County, CO 1,964 people · 10% of departures
- Boulder County, CO 1,446 people · 7.7% of departures
- Denver County, CO 565 people · 3.0% of departures
- Jefferson County, CO 559 people · 3.0% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Weld County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 18°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 14.7 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 21 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 87 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 14.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 34.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 18°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 21 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 54 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, landslide, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Greeley's police department reported 630 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,915.
Weld County records 3.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 18.4 per 100,000 residents in Weld County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Greeley’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Greeley (Weld County) rather than Greeley itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greeley-Weld County at 8 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.2% | Top 43%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 8 mi | Top 17%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 8 | Top 7%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.0% | Top 42%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley-Weld County | GXY | 8 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Northern Colorado Rgnl | FNL | 13 mi | 8,500 ft |
| Denver Intl | DEN | 39 mi | 16,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Greeley, CO
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | Weld County | 37,914 | 64 | Windsor vs Greeley |
| Erie | Weld County | 33,808 | 68 | Erie vs Greeley |
| Evans | Weld County | 22,396 | 49 | Evans vs Greeley |
| Johnstown | Weld County | 18,883 | 63 | |
| Firestone | Weld County | 18,049 | 62 | |
| Frederick | Weld County | 16,651 | 56 | |
| Severance | Weld County | 10,130 | 60 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Greeley side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Greeley from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.