Colorado Springs, CO

Metro Area Profile

767,824 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
SchoolsTop 26% of 695 metro and micro areas measured69
GrowthTop 17% of 834 metro and micro areas measured71
Housing affordability738th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Climate538th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilience575th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
AccessTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $90,144, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 5,487 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 29% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
767,824
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,144
Top 8% nationally
Density
286/sq mi
2,683.6 sq mi of land
Median age
35.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Colorado
Nearest major airport
COS
4 mi · City of Colorado Springs Muni
Median home value
$461,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 45% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 373,267 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $90,144 is higher than in 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,3552024 ACS 5-Year$90,144Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6682024 ACS 5-Year$46,283Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minBottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year41.7%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026373,267Top 9%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026390,04491st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$70,780Top 13%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$52,710Top 17%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS316,06079th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.92.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Colorado Springs, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,470$34,420
Stockers and Order Fillers9,110$41,440
Retail Salespersons8,820$36,060
Registered Nurses6,800$96,140
Cashiers5,900$35,740
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,730$37,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 227 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
231
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 227 of them
Math proficiency
38.1%
Top 21% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
53.7%
Top 21% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 231 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fountain-Fort Carson High SchoolFountain School District No. 8 in the county of El Paso an1,97417.335%61%
The Classical Academy Charter · charterAcademy School District No. 20 in the county of El Paso an1,90915.259%67%
Pine Creek High SchoolAcademy School District No. 20 in the county of El Paso an1,87518.956%79%
Doherty High SchoolColorado Springs School District No. 11 in the county of E1,71520.733%55%
Banning Lewis Ranch Academy · charterEl Paso County Colorado School District 491,69714.832%52%
Liberty High SchoolAcademy School District No. 20 in the county of El Paso an1,52617.546%72%
Vista Ridge High SchoolEl Paso County Colorado School District 491,47319.931%62%
Sand Creek High SchoolEl Paso County Colorado School District 491,42621.026%51%
Air Academy High SchoolAcademy School District No. 20 in the county of El Paso an1,38017.753%79%
Rampart High SchoolAcademy School District No. 20 in the county of El Paso an1,30516.949%71%
Mesa Ridge High SchoolSchool District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of1,30418.927%53%
Coronado High SchoolColorado Springs School District No. 11 in the county of E1,27923.733%61%

41.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 23% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,863 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.40% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,735, close to the $1,699 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,735 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,400 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $90,144.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,699 a month.

A median home at $461,800 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $111,224, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,735
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,699
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$461,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Colorado Springs’s median household income of $90,144, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202398.1Bottom 27%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+0.1%12th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+22.8%5th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+97.7%54th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1952024 ACS 5-Year317,15692nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,464Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,413Bottom 7%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,735Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$1,699Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,7802024 ACS 5-Year$461,80093rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$1,86346th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,8522024 ACS 5-Year$111,224Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.40%5th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5012024 ACS 5-Year3,36975th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,2512024 ACS 5-Year15,10682nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 17% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 777,634 in 2024.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
5,487
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
+29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024778k759k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.9 inches, including 32.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLORADO SPRINGS MUNI AP, 3.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
HailElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, avalanche, heat wave, earthquake, cold wave, volcanic activity, ice storm, landslide, drought, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest City of Colorado Springs Muni at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.8%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 3%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 6%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS4 mi13,500 ft
Pueblo MemlPUB39 mi10,498 ft
CentennialAPA51 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.