Severance, Colorado

Area Profile

10,130 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Severance, in Weld County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 4,199 cities measured56
Schools3,010th of 4,162 cities measured32
GrowthTop 28% of 4,224 cities measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,989th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured62
AccessTop 3% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stabilityTop 3% of 4,226 cities measured81
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $124,572, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Weld County, CO, which contains Severance, rather than for Severance alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Weld County, CO, which contains Severance, rather than for Severance alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,130
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$124,572
Top 9% nationally
Density
786/sq mi
12.9 sq mi of land
Median age
32.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FNL
9 mi · Northern Colorado Rgnl
Median home value
$528,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Weld County, CO, which contains Severance, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Weld County, CO, which contains Severance, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 168,658 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $124,572 is higher than in 91% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,47252nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,21245th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,7902024 ACS 5-Year$124,572Top 9%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4182024 ACS 5-Year$44,605Top 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%Top 14%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.0 minBottom 43%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year47.7%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWeld County, CO’s figureJuly 2026168,658Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Weld County, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Weld County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWeld County, CO’s figureJuly 2026176,67464th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,780Bottom 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,070Top 34%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Weld County, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWeld County, CO’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024127k111k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $124,572 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Greeley, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,670$33,030
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,700$59,450
Retail Salespersons2,650$36,670
Cashiers2,530$35,760
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,970$77,280
Stockers and Order Fillers1,670$44,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Weld County, CO, which contains this city.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Weld County, CO, which contains Severance, rather than for Severance alone.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Weld County, CO, which contains Severance, rather than for Severance alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
17.7
Math proficiency
30.5%
Bottom 35% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
43.9%
Bottom 30% in Colorado

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Weld County, CO: too few schools in Severance reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greeley, CO Metro Area is up 25% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,092 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,563, below the $2,569 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,563 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,500 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $124,572.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,569 a month.

A median home at $528,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $123,966, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.6

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Greeley, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,563
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,569
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$528,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Severance’s median household income of $124,572, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure202396.6Top 32%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.2%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%41st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%81st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year3,42684th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,238Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,174Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,563Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3062024 ACS 5-Year$2,569Bottom 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$43,4602024 ACS 5-Year$528,50090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3472024 ACS 5-Year$4,09284th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3182024 ACS 5-Year$123,966Top 14%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%35th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Top 24%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%19th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±852024 ACS 5-Year5352nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 28% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 44% since 2020, reaching 11,554 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 70 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Weld County, which contains Severance, gained about 1.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,472, close to the $70,212 of households that moved out.

At 6.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.9
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k8k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,472
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,212
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Larimer County, CO 4,567 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Adams County, CO 3,846 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Boulder County, CO 2,735 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 1,027 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Denver County, CO 877 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Larimer County, CO 3,184 people · 17% of departures
  2. Adams County, CO 1,964 people · 10% of departures
  3. Boulder County, CO 1,446 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Denver County, CO 565 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 559 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Weld County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202559781
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−86%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 21 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NUNN 7 NNE, 21.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year212024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
21
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Cold waveElevated
TornadoHigh
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, landslide, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
95
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
252
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Severance's police department reported 95 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 252.

Weld County records 3.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.4 per 100,000 residents in Weld County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Severance’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Severance (Weld County) rather than Severance itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Northern Colorado Rgnl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year96.4%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL9 mi8,500 ft
Greeley-Weld CountyGXY13 mi10,000 ft
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC43 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Greeley, CO

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
GreeleyWeld County110,80650Greeley vs Severance
WindsorWeld County37,91464Windsor vs Severance
ErieWeld County33,80868Erie vs Severance
EvansWeld County22,39649
JohnstownWeld County18,88363
FirestoneWeld County18,04962
FrederickWeld County16,65156

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Severance side by side with a similar place.

Severance vs JohnstownSeverance vs Ramsey

Moving to Severance from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Severance

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Severance with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Severance closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
80546271$113,242——