Eagle County, CO

County Profile

55,135 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Eagle County, CO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 18% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured68
SchoolsTop 43% of 1,377 counties measured56
Growth780th of 1,453 counties measured48
Housing affordability1,459th of 1,462 counties measured25
Climate1,401st of 1,463 counties measured51
Physical resilience1,357th of 1,463 counties measured19
AccessTop 4% of 1,463 counties measured99
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 1,463 counties measured84
The quick read

Eagle County ranks in the top 25% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $104,096.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.9 students for every teacher.

416 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,135
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$104,096
Top 4% nationally
Density
33/sq mi
1,684.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Eagle County
Colorado
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EGE
12 mi · Eagle County Rgnl
Median home value
$839,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 87% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 33,223 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $104,096 is higher than in 96% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$140,76099th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$99,21096th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2242024 ACS 5-Year$104,096Top 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,3282024 ACS 5-Year$62,205Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$130,343Top 1%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.8 minTop 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.9%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.0%6th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202633,223Bottom 49%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202634,29349th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Top 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%79th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024104k91k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $104,096 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 48% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
46.2%
Top 48% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eagle Valley High SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5098015.631%54%
Battle Mountain High SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5091616.138%53%
Basalt Elementary SchoolRoaring Fork School District No. Re-153914.229%31%
Homestake Peak SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5042110.523%47%
Gypsum Elementary SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5039512.327%37%
Eagle County Charter Academy · charterEagle County School District No. Re 5036015.756%75%
Eagle Valley Elementary SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5035011.717%32%
Brush Creek Elementary SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5034114.267%72%
Eagle Valley Middle SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5034012.639%61%
Red Hill Elementary SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5033610.527%27%
Gypsum Creek Middle SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5031712.720%38%
Stone Creek School · charterState Charter School Institute29712.931%46%

44.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado is up 46% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,510 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.42% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,379, some 18% above the $2,019 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,379 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $95,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $104,096.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,019 a month.

A median home at $839,500 costs 6.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $125,102, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
38.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,379
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,019
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$839,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Eagle County’s median household income of $104,096, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%31st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+46.4%59th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%83rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year6.7Bottom 1%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%17th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±282024 ACS 5-Year33,91576th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,813Bottom 5%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,852Bottom 4%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,379Bottom 3%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$2,019Bottom 1%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$59,3042024 ACS 5-Year$839,50099th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2422024 ACS 5-Year$3,51090th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3522024 ACS 5-Year$125,102Top 4%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.42%8th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.2%Bottom 1%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5352024 ACS 5-Year9,55897th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%96th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%31st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5282024 ACS 5-Year11,85792nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 780 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 54,330 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Eagle County lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $140,760, above the $99,210 of households that moved out.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
416
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
55.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202456k54k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$140,760
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$99,210
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Garfield County, CO 226 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  2. Denver County, CO 206 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Pitkin County, CO 200 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 86 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Arapahoe County, CO 76 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Garfield County, CO 493 people · 14% of departures
  2. Denver County, CO 182 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Pitkin County, CO 158 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Mesa County, CO 107 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 88 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025426219
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−46%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.9 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASPEN PITKIN CO AP, 29.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, avalanche and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, wildfire, winter weather, earthquake, hail, ice storm, drought, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Eagle County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Eagle County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Eagle County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eagle County Rgnl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year95.4%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 12%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eagle County RgnlEGE12 mi9,000 ft
Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy FldASE29 mi8,006 ft
Central Colorado RgnlAEJ64 mi8,303 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Eagle County, CO