Commerce City, Colorado

Area Profile

66,445 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Commerce City, in Adams County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,515th of 4,199 cities measured52
Schools3,925th of 4,162 cities measured13
GrowthTop 3% of 4,224 cities measured83
Housing affordability3,008th of 4,218 cities measured56
Climate3,644th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
AccessTop 3% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $111,972, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,011 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 81% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,445
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$111,972
Top 13% nationally
Density
1,818/sq mi
36.6 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Nearest major airport
DEN
7 mi · Denver Intl
Median home value
$499,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 36,267 employed residents.

Median household income of $111,972 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAdams County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,01734th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAdams County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,78744th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,7862024 ACS 5-Year$111,972Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9862024 ACS 5-Year$42,906Top 27%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.5 minBottom 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 38%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202636,267Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202637,96240th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%Top 21%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$81,690Top 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,320Top 11%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.82.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024112k87k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $111,972 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,810$37,070
Retail Salespersons40,340$38,470
Stockers and Order Fillers32,610$44,480
Registered Nurses30,380$101,130
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,670$94,990
Software Developers27,010$137,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 26 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across 26 of them
Math proficiency
24.9%
Bottom 13% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
35.9%
Bottom 9% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Prairie View High SchoolSchool District 27J1,80920.821%40%
Adams City High SchoolSchool District N. 14 in the county of Adams & State of Colo1,50020.38%27%
Otho E Stuart Middle SchoolSchool District 27J79418.517%33%
Landmark Academy at Reunion · charterSchool District 27J75823.045%48%
Reunion Elementary SchoolSchool District 27J74218.653%63%
Turnberry ElementarySchool District 27J74218.150%55%
Second Creek Elementary SchoolSchool District 27J69718.836%42%
Prairie View Middle SchoolSchool District 27J67918.918%35%
Southlawn Elementary SchoolSchool District 27J67322.4——
John W Thimmig Elementary SchoolSchool District 27J53117.727%33%
Belle Creek Charter School · charterSchool District 27J51974.133%38%
Kemp Elementary SchoolSchool District N. 14 in the county of Adams & State of Colo51716.721%25%

63.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area is up 21% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,384 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,089, some 11% above the $1,880 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,089 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,600 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $111,972.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,880 a month.

A median home at $499,700 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $130,457, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.8

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,089
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,880
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$499,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Commerce City’s median household income of $111,972, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2023105.8Bottom 33%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.4%7th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.9%27th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 19%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%53rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7212024 ACS 5-Year23,16998th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,754Bottom 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,734Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,089Bottom 29%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1862024 ACS 5-Year$1,880Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,3662024 ACS 5-Year$499,70089th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2332024 ACS 5-Year$4,38486th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6522024 ACS 5-Year$130,457Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.88%44th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year34.1%Bottom 23%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±782024 ACS 5-Year9389th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%26th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2502024 ACS 5-Year75493rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 3% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 70,245 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 931 units authorized in 2025, up 49% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 70,245 residents in 2024, up 2.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Adams County, which contains Commerce City, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,017, below the $69,787 of households that moved out.

At 15.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
1,011
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.2
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+81%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202470k63k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,017
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,787
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Denver County, CO 8,468 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Arapahoe County, CO 5,540 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Jefferson County, CO 5,265 people · 14% of arrivals
  4. Weld County, CO 1,964 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Broomfield County, CO 1,671 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Denver County, CO 5,734 people · 16% of departures
  2. Arapahoe County, CO 4,662 people · 13% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, CO 4,360 people · 12% of departures
  4. Weld County, CO 3,846 people · 11% of departures
  5. Broomfield County, CO 1,543 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Adams County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k626
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (−3%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 55, in the Moderate band, and about 22 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENVER INTL AP, 8.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year932024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
93
90th percentile index
Days above 100
22
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, inland flooding and cold wave, with hail alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, earthquake, wildfire, volcanic activity, drought, ice storm, landslide, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
742
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,492
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Commerce City's police department reported 742 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,492.

Adams County records 5.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 26.6 per 100,000 residents in Adams County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Commerce City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Commerce City (Adams County) rather than Commerce City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Denver Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Denver IntlDEN7 mi16,000 ft
Colorado Air and Space PortCFO15 mi8,002 ft
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC17 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DenverDenver County718,87756Denver vs Commerce City
AuroraArapahoe County394,43252Aurora vs Commerce City
LakewoodJefferson County156,58346Lakewood vs Commerce City
ThorntonAdams County144,18754
ArvadaJefferson County122,63453
WestminsterAdams County115,48457
CentennialArapahoe County108,20162
Highlands RanchDouglas County102,25765
Castle RockDouglas County79,12359
BroomfieldBroomfield County76,30466
ParkerDouglas County61,78365
LittletonArapahoe County44,71060

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Commerce City side by side with a similar place.

Commerce City vs FrederickCommerce City vs Brighton

Moving to Commerce City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Commerce City

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Commerce City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Commerce City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8002261,452$104,396$485,100—
8064013,818$117,373$497,100—