Broomfield County, CO

County Profile

76,304 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Broomfield County, CO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured61
SchoolsTop 12% of 1,377 counties measured80
Growth771st of 1,453 counties measured48
Housing affordability1,202nd of 1,462 counties measured62
Climate1,198th of 1,463 counties measured59
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 1,463 counties measured92
AccessTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured100
Economic stabilityTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured97
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $123,874, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 483 units authorized over the past twelve months, 49% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
76,304
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$123,874
Top 1% nationally
Density
2,314/sq mi
33 sq mi of land
Median age
38.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Broomfield County
Colorado
Nearest major airport
BJC
5 mi · Rocky Mountain Metro
Median home value
$664,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 53% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 43,754 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $123,874 is higher than in 99% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$87,97688th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$91,99493rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7142024 ACS 5-Year$123,874Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7942024 ACS 5-Year$64,288Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$89,643Top 6%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minBottom 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.3%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year58.3%3rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202643,754Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,55657th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024124k108k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $123,874 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,810$37,070
Retail Salespersons40,340$38,470
Stockers and Order Fillers32,610$44,480
Registered Nurses30,380$101,130
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,670$94,990
Software Developers27,010$137,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.2%
Top 1% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
66.4%
Top 5% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Legacy High SchoolAdams 12 Five Star Schools2,05221.262%73%
Broomfield High SchoolBoulder Valley School District No. Re21,69322.058%72%
Prospect Ridge Academy · charterAdams 12 Five Star Schools1,47819.253%67%
Westlake Middle SchoolAdams 12 Five Star Schools85319.055%60%
Aspen Creek K-8 SchoolBoulder Valley School District No. Re284418.347%56%
Thunder Vista P-8Adams 12 Five Star Schools72516.567%71%
Jefferson Academy Secondary · charterJefferson County School District No. R-169618.372%87%
Meridian Elementary SchoolAdams 12 Five Star Schools52517.566%71%
Mountain View Elementary SchoolAdams 12 Five Star Schools51716.742%58%
Broomfield Heights Middle SchoolBoulder Valley School District No. Re249016.932%51%
Coyote Ridge Elementary SchoolAdams 12 Five Star Schools39216.369%69%
Emerald Elementary SchoolBoulder Valley School District No. Re238314.242%52%

24.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area is up 21% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,007 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,089, close to the $2,126 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,089 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,600 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $123,874.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,126 a month.

A median home at $664,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $154,033, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.8

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,089
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,126
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$664,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Broomfield County’s median household income of $123,874, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2023105.8Bottom 12%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%3rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.4%3rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.9%28th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 8%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%11th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±602024 ACS 5-Year33,20276th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,754Bottom 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,734Bottom 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,089Bottom 6%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$2,126Bottom 1%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1972024 ACS 5-Year$664,50098th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$4,00793rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7412024 ACS 5-Year$154,033Top 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%29th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Bottom 46%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1432024 ACS 5-Year30546th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%23rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%4th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3182024 ACS 5-Year1,44243rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 771 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 78,323 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 970 units authorized in 2025, up 140% on the prior year.

77% of the 483 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Broomfield County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $87,976, close to the $91,994 of households that moved out.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
483
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
−49%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
77.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202478k74k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,976
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,994
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Adams County, CO 1,543 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Boulder County, CO 1,138 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Jefferson County, CO 956 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Denver County, CO 570 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Weld County, CO 272 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Adams County, CO 1,671 people · 21% of departures
  2. Boulder County, CO 987 people · 12% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, CO 861 people · 11% of departures
  4. Weld County, CO 679 people · 8.4% of departures
  5. Denver County, CO 524 people · 6.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k405
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+127%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.4 inches, including 49.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENVER-STAPLETON, 16.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals49.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US counties.

HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
WildfireModerate
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, cold wave, volcanic activity, ice storm, inland flooding, heat wave, drought, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Broomfield County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 15.0 per 100,000 residents in Broomfield County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Broomfield County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rocky Mountain Metro at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC5 mi9,000 ft
Denver IntlDEN21 mi16,000 ft
CentennialAPA29 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Broomfield County, CO

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.