Monument, Colorado

Area Profile

11,735 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Monument, in El Paso County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 4,199 cities measured56
SchoolsTop 12% of 4,162 cities measured80
GrowthTop 16% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordability2,935th of 4,218 cities measured57
Climate3,297th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,811th of 4,226 cities measured43
AccessTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured93
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 4,226 cities measured78
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $128,816, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for El Paso County, CO, which contains Monument, rather than for Monument alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 58% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 5,387 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for El Paso County, CO, which contains Monument, rather than for Monument alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,735
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$128,816
Top 8% nationally
Density
1,683/sq mi
7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Nearest major airport
COS
20 mi · City of Colorado Springs Muni
Median home value
$636,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across El Paso County, CO, which contains Monument, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across El Paso County, CO, which contains Monument, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 361,077 employed residents.

58% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $128,816 is higher than in 92% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsEl Paso County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,80537th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftEl Paso County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,00737th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,4782024 ACS 5-Year$128,816Top 8%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4982024 ACS 5-Year$54,741Top 13%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.7 minBottom 27%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year57.7%Top 8%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%18th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEl Paso County, CO’s figureJuly 2026361,077Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)El Paso County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)El Paso County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceEl Paso County, CO’s figureJuly 2026377,34977th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Top 25%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,780Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageColorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,710Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)El Paso County, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateEl Paso County, CO’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024129k102k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $128,816 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Colorado Springs, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,470$34,420
Stockers and Order Fillers9,110$41,440
Retail Salespersons8,820$36,060
Registered Nurses6,800$96,140
Cashiers5,900$35,740
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,730$37,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for El Paso County, CO, which contains this city.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
57.7%
Top 7% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
71.8%
Top 4% in Colorado
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lewis-Palmer High SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co1,14422.956%77%
Palmer Ridge High SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co1,06620.966%79%
Bear Creek Elementary SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co86916.451%68%
Lewis-Palmer Middle SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co73119.256%58%
Monument Charter Academy · charterLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co61216.1——
Lewis-Palmer Elementary SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co40916.454%69%
Prairie Winds Elementary SchoolLewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the co37414.462%74%
Education reEnvisioned SchoolEDUCATION REENVISIONED BOCES592.5——

15.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area is up 23% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,667 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,320, some 20% above the $1,929 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,320 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $92,800 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $128,816.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,929 a month.

A median home at $636,700 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $140,962, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,320
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,929
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$636,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Monument’s median household income of $128,816, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure202398.1Top 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+22.8%8th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.7%58th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%50th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year4,40787th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,960Bottom 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,230Bottom 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,320Bottom 20%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2292024 ACS 5-Year$1,929Bottom 9%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$42,4142024 ACS 5-Year$636,70093rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4702024 ACS 5-Year$3,66780th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$35,7202024 ACS 5-Year$140,962Top 9%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%17th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±932024 ACS 5-Year7386th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%67th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%19th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1252024 ACS 5-Year13371st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 16% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 29% since 2020, reaching 13,408 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across El Paso County, which contains Monument, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,805, close to the $66,007 of households that moved out.

At 7.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for El Paso County, CO, which contains Monument, rather than for Monument alone.

Units permitted
5,387
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.3
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,805
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,007
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Arapahoe County, CO 1,273 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  2. Douglas County, CO 1,205 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  3. Pueblo County, CO 1,145 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Denver County, CO 1,040 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 924 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pueblo County, CO 1,671 people · 3.4% of departures
  2. Douglas County, CO 1,213 people · 2.5% of departures
  3. Denver County, CO 1,085 people · 2.2% of departures
  4. Arapahoe County, CO 1,009 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 915 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for El Paso County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Monument, CO is not one. This is the figure for El Paso County, CO, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.9 inches, including 32.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 14 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLORADO SPRINGS MUNI AP, 20.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year142024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
14
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
HailElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, avalanche, heat wave, earthquake, cold wave, volcanic activity, ice storm, drought, landslide, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
168
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,204
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Monument's police department reported 168 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,204.

El Paso County records 3.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.6 per 100,000 residents in El Paso County.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Monument’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Monument (El Paso County) rather than Monument itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest City of Colorado Springs Muni at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year97.3%Top 15%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 44%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS20 mi13,500 ft
CentennialAPA34 mi10,001 ft
Colorado Air and Space PortCFO52 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Colorado Springs, CO

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Colorado SpringsEl Paso County487,88757Colorado Springs vs Monument
Security-WidefieldEl Paso County37,34555Security-Widefield vs Monument
FountainEl Paso County29,30053Fountain vs Monument
Cimarron HillsEl Paso County19,81752
Fort CarsonEl Paso County18,01950
Black ForestEl Paso County15,73861

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Monument side by side with a similar place.

Monument vs IssaquahMonument vs Artondale

Moving to Monument from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Monument

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Monument with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8013230,073$161,670$773,10063