Berthoud, Colorado

Area Profile

12,411 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Berthoud, in Larimer County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 4,199 cities measured65
SchoolsTop 21% of 4,162 cities measured73
GrowthTop 27% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate3,944th of 4,225 cities measured56
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 4,226 cities measured65
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 4,226 cities measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $119,385, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Larimer County, CO, which contains Berthoud, rather than for Berthoud alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 127 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,411
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$119,385
Top 10% nationally
Density
955/sq mi
13 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Nearest major airport
FNL
12 mi · Northern Colorado Rgnl
Median home value
$533,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Larimer County, CO, which contains Berthoud, is 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Larimer County, CO, which contains Berthoud, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 194,334 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $119,385 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$12,9442024 ACS 5-Year$119,385Top 10%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9592024 ACS 5-Year$56,260Top 12%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.6 minBottom 20%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year48.1%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLarimer County, CO’s figureJuly 2026194,334Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Larimer County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Larimer County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLarimer County, CO’s figureJuly 2026202,08267th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,620Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,310Top 33%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Larimer County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLarimer County, CO’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024119k96k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $119,385 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fort Collins-Loveland, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,770$34,850
Retail Salespersons5,400$36,640
Cashiers3,670$35,980
Stockers and Order Fillers2,810$40,280
Waiters and Waitresses2,740$47,360
General and Operations Managers2,510$105,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Larimer County, CO, which contains this city.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.5%
Top 17% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
66.2%
Top 14% in Colorado
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Berthoud High SchoolThompson School District R-2J72220.147%72%
Berthoud Elementary SchoolThompson School District R-2J49517.761%71%
Turner Middle SchoolThompson School District R-2J44816.043%51%
Ivy Stockwell Elementary SchoolThompson School District R-2J42617.857%67%
Berthoud Early ChildhoodThompson School District R-2J2613.0——

16.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area is up 29% over five years, and up 0.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,938 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,732, close to the $1,795 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,732 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,300 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $119,385.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,795 a month.

A median home at $533,500 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,471, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,732
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,795
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$533,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Berthoud’s median household income of $119,385, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 34%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.2%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.3%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+82.7%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 15%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%74th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3052024 ACS 5-Year5,15889th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,537Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,385Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,732Bottom 45%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,795Bottom 12%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$33,5962024 ACS 5-Year$533,50090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2492024 ACS 5-Year$2,93872nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,4502024 ACS 5-Year$126,471Top 13%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%15th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 32%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year1870th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%39th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year27783rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 27% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 29% since 2020, reaching 13,648 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 143 units authorized in 2025, 37% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 13,648 residents in 2024, up 2.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 127 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 10.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
127
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.2
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025525143
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−73%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 23 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONGMONT 2 ESE, 9.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year232024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
23
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Cold waveModerate
WildfireElevated
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, volcanic activity, avalanche, drought, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Larimer County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.6 per 100,000 residents in Larimer County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Berthoud (Larimer County) rather than Berthoud itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Northern Colorado Rgnl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.8%Top 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL12 mi8,500 ft
Greeley-Weld CountyGXY20 mi10,000 ft
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC27 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Fort CollinsLarimer County170,22965Fort Collins vs Berthoud
LovelandLarimer County78,41058Loveland vs Berthoud
WellingtonLarimer County11,79861Wellington vs Berthoud

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Berthoud side by side with a similar place.

Berthoud vs MahometBerthoud vs Bixby

Moving to Berthoud from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Berthoud

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Berthoud with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8051318,271$126,726$600,60067