Grand Junction, CO

Metro Area Profile

158,601 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Grand Junction, CO metropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity500th of 835 metro and micro areas measured46
Schools559th of 695 metro and micro areas measured25
GrowthTop 36% of 834 metro and micro areas measured59
Housing affordability712th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Climate778th of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
AccessTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $73,658, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

813 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
158,601
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,658
Top 31% nationally
Density
48/sq mi
3,328.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Colorado
Nearest major airport
GJT
8 mi · Grand Junction Rgnl
Median home value
$378,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 45% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 74,287 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,0932024 ACS 5-Year$73,658Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0532024 ACS 5-Year$40,076Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.8 minTop 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202674,287Top 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202677,63267th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$62,570Top 38%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,510Top 43%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS67,17031st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.12.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Grand Junction, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,450$31,510
Retail Salespersons2,190$35,630
Registered Nurses2,130$95,990
Cashiers1,740$34,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,270$35,510
Stockers and Order Fillers1,150$40,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 50 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
52
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 50 of them
Math proficiency
26.7%
Bottom 29% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
42.8%
Bottom 21% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 52 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Grand Junction High SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 511,83220.131%54%
Fruita Monument High SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 511,42719.539%66%
Central High SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 511,35217.126%45%
Palisade High SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 511,07318.536%54%
Caprock Academy · charterState Charter School Institute87114.024%53%
Fruita Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5169017.722%34%
Redlands Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5163217.643%59%
Mount Garfield Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5156916.713%21%
Orchard Mesa Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5156016.015%27%
Bookcliff Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5152513.814%20%
Independence Academy · charterMesa County Valley School District No. 5149117.541%55%
Grand Mesa Middle SchoolMesa County Valley School District No. 5147615.413%29%

52.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,439 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,249, close to the $1,182 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,249 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $73,658.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,182 a month.

A median home at $378,600 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,671, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.8

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,249
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,182
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$378,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Grand Junction’s median household income of $73,658, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202392.8Top 49%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+8.8%96th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+45.2%54th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+120.5%88th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±902024 ACS 5-Year69,96970th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$986Bottom 36%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,737Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,249Bottom 33%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,182Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,0052024 ACS 5-Year$378,60086th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,43932nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5932024 ACS 5-Year$87,671Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.38%5th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3722024 ACS 5-Year1,66362nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6362024 ACS 5-Year4,13946th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 36% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 161,260 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 813 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
813
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024161k156k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.1 inches, including 17.7 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND JUNCTION WALKER FLD, 9.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals17.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

AvalancheModerate
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, hail, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grand Junction Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 9%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grand Junction RgnlGJT8 mi9,339 ft
Montrose RgnlMTJ47 mi10,000 ft
Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy FldASE86 mi8,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.