Cañon City, Colorado

Area Profile

17,122 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cañon City, in Fremont County.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,884th of 4,199 cities measured31
Schools3,479th of 4,162 cities measured23
Growth3,674th of 4,224 cities measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate3,544th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience3,550th of 4,226 cities measured22
Access3,219th of 4,226 cities measured82
Economic stability3,273rd of 4,226 cities measured41
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Cañon City in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Fremont County, CO, which contains Cañon City, rather than for Cañon City alone.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 15 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,122
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,787
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
1,379/sq mi
12.4 sq mi of land
Median age
46.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Micro area
Nearest major airport
COS
38 mi · City of Colorado Springs Muni
Median home value
$316,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fremont County, CO, which contains Cañon City, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 17% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Fremont County, CO, which contains Cañon City, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 14,536 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFremont County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,49132nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFremont County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,68111th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,6152024 ACS 5-Year$64,787Bottom 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4642024 ACS 5-Year$33,142Bottom 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.1 minTop 18%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 35%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFremont County, CO’s figureJuly 202614,536Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fremont County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fremont County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceFremont County, CO’s figureJuly 202615,35213th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%Bottom 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fremont County, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateFremont County, CO’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,787 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Fremont County, CO, which contains this city.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
24.5%
Bottom 10% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
42.3%
Bottom 25% in Colorado
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Canon City High SchoolFremont Re-193619.921%46%
Harrison SchoolFremont Re-147212.822%37%
Canon City Middle SchoolFremont Re-138217.420%42%
Washington Elementary SchoolFremont Re-131913.917%32%
Canon Exploratory SchoolFremont Re-131615.842%47%
McKinley Elementary SchoolFremont Re-126212.517%32%
Lincoln School of Science and TechnologyFremont Re-125412.137%42%
Mount View Core Knowledge Charter School · charterFremont Re-125019.232%57%

55.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado is up 46% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,187 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,244, some 25% above the $997 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,244 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,800 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $64,787.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $997 a month.

A median home at $316,100 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,616, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
25.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,244
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$997
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$316,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cañon City’s median household income of $64,787, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+46.4%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 13%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%37th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3372024 ACS 5-Year7,85092nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$948Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,593Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,244Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$997Bottom 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,6932024 ACS 5-Year$316,10074th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,18730th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6902024 ACS 5-Year$71,616Bottom 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.38%4th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1852024 ACS 5-Year24095th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%75th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%34th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2312024 ACS 5-Year57691st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 3,674 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 17,193 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 21 units authorized in 2025, 16% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Fremont County, which contains Cañon City, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,491, above the $52,681 of households that moved out.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 23% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,491
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,681
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. El Paso County, CO 420 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Pueblo County, CO 221 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Jefferson County, CO 91 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Arapahoe County, CO 77 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Chaffee County, CO 76 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. El Paso County, CO 311 people · 14% of departures
  2. Pueblo County, CO 244 people · 11% of departures
  3. Custer County, CO 45 people · 2.1% of departures
  4. Chaffee County, CO 44 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Denver County, CO 41 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fremont County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420254921
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−46%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.7 inches, including 38.3 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 13, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CANON CITY, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year292024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year132024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
13
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
29
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
HailElevated
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, winter weather, volcanic activity, earthquake, drought, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Fremont County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 29.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 25.8 per 100,000 residents in Fremont County.

Homicide
6.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
29.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
47.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cañon City (Fremont County) rather than Cañon City itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest City of Colorado Springs Muni at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS38 mi13,500 ft
Pueblo MemlPUB41 mi10,498 ft
Central Colorado RgnlAEJ55 mi8,303 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Cañon City side by side with a similar place.

Cañon City vs El CampoCañon City vs Victoria

Moving to Cañon City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cañon City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Cañon City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Cañon City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8121232,292$64,235$329,000—