Edwards, Colorado

Area Profile

10,785 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Edwards, in Eagle County.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 9% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 36% of 4,199 cities measured63
SchoolsTop 41% of 4,162 cities measured57
GrowthTop 31% of 4,224 cities measured58
Housing affordability4,209th of 4,218 cities measured6
Climate4,217th of 4,225 cities measured42
Physical resilience3,770th of 4,226 cities measured17
AccessTop 35% of 4,226 cities measured96
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 4,226 cities measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $81,909, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Eagle County, CO, which contains Edwards, rather than for Edwards alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.2 students for every teacher.

416 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Eagle County, CO, which contains Edwards, rather than for Edwards alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,785
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,909
Top 31% nationally
Density
405/sq mi
26.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EGE
16 mi · Eagle County Rgnl
Median home value
$937,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Eagle County, CO, which contains Edwards, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Eagle County, CO, which contains Edwards, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 33,223 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsEagle County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$140,76097th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftEagle County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$99,21084th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,1612024 ACS 5-Year$81,909Top 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$13,3802024 ACS 5-Year$63,512Top 8%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.3 minTop 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%Top 7%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year55.0%9th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEagle County, CO’s figureJuly 202633,223Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Eagle County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Eagle County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceEagle County, CO’s figureJuly 202634,29337th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Eagle County, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateEagle County, CO’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,909 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Eagle County, CO, which contains this city.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.4%
Bottom 45% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
49.8%
Top 46% in Colorado
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eagle County Charter Academy · charterEagle County School District No. Re 5036015.756%75%
Stone Creek School · charterState Charter School Institute29712.931%46%
Edwards Elementary SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5026910.322%32%
Berry Creek Middle SchoolEagle County School District No. Re 5021210.113%35%
Edwards Early Learning CenterEagle County School District No. Re 508011.4——

41.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado is up 46% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,347 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,379, some 29% above the $1,845 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,379 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $95,200 a year, about 116% of the median household income here of $81,909.

The typical renter household here spends 44% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,845 a month.

A median home at $937,300 costs 8.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,917, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
44.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
8.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,379
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,845
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$937,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Edwards’s median household income of $81,909, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+46.4%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±32024 ACS 5-Year8.2Bottom 1%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year63.4%26th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4132024 ACS 5-Year5,71290th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,813Bottom 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,852Bottom 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,379Bottom 19%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,845Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$203,9702024 ACS 5-Year$937,30098th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$8282024 ACS 5-Year$3,34777th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$24,5742024 ACS 5-Year$113,917Top 18%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.36%3rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year44.2%Bottom 8%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2572024 ACS 5-Year1,31799th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%93rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%31st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year1,52697th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 31% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Eagle County, which contains Edwards, lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $140,760, above the $99,210 of households that moved out.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Eagle County, CO, which contains Edwards, rather than for Edwards alone.

Units permitted
416
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
55.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$140,760
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$99,210
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Garfield County, CO 226 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  2. Denver County, CO 206 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Pitkin County, CO 200 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 86 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Arapahoe County, CO 76 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Garfield County, CO 493 people · 14% of departures
  2. Denver County, CO 182 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Pitkin County, CO 158 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Mesa County, CO 107 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 88 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Eagle County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Edwards, CO is not one. This is the figure for Eagle County, CO, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

2 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 22.4 inches, including 189.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VAIL, 14.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals22.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals189.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals21991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

17 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, avalanche and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, wildfire, winter weather, earthquake, hail, ice storm, drought, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Eagle County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Eagle County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Edwards (Eagle County) rather than Edwards itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eagle County Rgnl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year97.5%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eagle County RgnlEGE16 mi9,000 ft
Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy FldASE30 mi8,006 ft
Central Colorado RgnlAEJ61 mi8,303 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Edwards side by side with a similar place.

Edwards vs Palm SpringsEdwards vs Rancho Mirage

Moving to Edwards from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Edwards

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Edwards with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Edwards closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8163210,965$83,712$904,400—