Montrose, Colorado

Area Profile

21,044 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Montrose, in Montrose County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 4,199 cities measured62
Schools3,145th of 4,162 cities measured30
GrowthTop 11% of 4,224 cities measured73
Housing affordability3,332nd of 4,218 cities measured50
Climate3,826th of 4,225 cities measured58
Physical resilience3,068th of 4,226 cities measured35
AccessTop 3% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stability2,709th of 4,226 cities measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $70,386, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Montrose County, CO, which contains Montrose, rather than for Montrose alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 173 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 18% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,044
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,386
Top 45% nationally
Density
1,114/sq mi
18.9 sq mi of land
Median age
47.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Colorado
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MTJ
3 mi · Montrose Rgnl
Median home value
$387,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Montrose County, CO, which contains Montrose, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Montrose County, CO, which contains Montrose, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 19,557 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMontrose County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,26145th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMontrose County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,55425th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9382024 ACS 5-Year$70,386Top 45%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8432024 ACS 5-Year$39,045Top 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.5%Top 26%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMontrose County, CO’s figureJuly 202619,557Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Montrose County, CO’s figureJuly 2026+3.5%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Montrose County, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 48%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMontrose County, CO’s figureJuly 202620,40822nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Bottom 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Montrose County, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMontrose County, CO’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%65th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,386 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Montrose County, CO, which contains this city.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
28.7%
Bottom 28% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
44.3%
Bottom 32% in Colorado
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Montrose High SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J1,27919.433%58%
Centennial Middle SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J54015.028%52%
Johnson Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J53119.725%32%
Columbine Middle SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J49116.927%51%
Cottonwood Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J39417.150%48%
Oak Grove Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J37416.333%41%
Pomona Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J33516.017%27%
Northside Elementary SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J32714.917%22%
Vista Charter School · charterMontrose County School District Re-1J18837.65%15%
Early Childhood CenterMontrose County School District Re-1J16240.5——
Black Canyon High SchoolMontrose County School District Re-1J10014.3——
Outer RangeMontrose County School District Re-1J718.9——

54.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado is up 46% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,450 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,168, close to the $1,197 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,168 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,700 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $70,386.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,197 a month.

A median home at $387,900 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,681, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,168
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,197
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$387,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Montrose’s median household income of $70,386, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+46.4%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 10%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%39th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3552024 ACS 5-Year9,80594th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,624Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,168Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$1,197Bottom 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,5052024 ACS 5-Year$387,90082nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,45040th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5532024 ACS 5-Year$80,681Top 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.37%4th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±992024 ACS 5-Year11890th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2662024 ACS 5-Year75593rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 21,646 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 165 units authorized in 2025, up 6% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 21,646 residents in 2024, up 1.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Montrose County, which contains Montrose, gained about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,261, above the $60,554 of households that moved out.

At 8.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
173
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.2
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
38.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202422k20k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,261
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,554
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delta County, CO 299 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Mesa County, CO 202 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 102 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Ouray County, CO 95 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, CO 78 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delta County, CO 303 people · 15% of departures
  2. Mesa County, CO 253 people · 13% of departures
  3. Ouray County, CO 76 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. El Paso County, CO 55 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 53 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Montrose County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025278155
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−41%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.3 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTROSE RGNL AP, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

35 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheElevated
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, heat wave, strong wind, tornado, hail, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
182
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,834
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Montrose's police department reported 182 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,834.

Montrose County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 21.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.9 per 100,000 residents in Montrose County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
24.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Montrose’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Montrose (Montrose County) rather than Montrose itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montrose Rgnl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 4%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montrose RgnlMTJ3 mi10,000 ft
Gunnison-Crested Butte RgnlGUC50 mi9,400 ft
Grand Junction RgnlGJT58 mi9,339 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Montrose side by side with a similar place.

Montrose vs CodyMontrose vs Plant City

Moving to Montrose from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Montrose

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Montrose with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Montrose closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8140124,228$71,286$374,300—
8140312,138$80,893$515,30056