New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Metro Area Profile
19,798,537 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 11 sourcesNew York-Newark-Jersey City ranks in the top 12% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.3% and median household income of $99,155.
In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.8 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 31% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.4 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 45% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 9,977,046 employed residents.
44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US metro and micro areas.
Median household income of $99,155 is higher than in 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$4872024 ACS 5-Year | $99,155 | Top 4%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2572024 ACS 5-Year | $55,691 | Top 3%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.4% | Top 45%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 38.4 min | Bottom 1%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 44.2% | Top 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 44.6% | 1st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 9,977,046 | Top 1%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.5% | Top 28%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.1% | Top 16%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 10,428,361 | 99th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.3% | Top 19%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage2025 OEWS | $86,310 | Top 2%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage2025 OEWS | $61,430 | Top 3%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment2025 OEWS | 9,492,000 | 99th percentileof 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.1% | 99th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.1% | Top 8%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.3% | Bottom 45%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.7% | 93rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 644,700 | $39,680 |
| Retail Salespersons | 202,080 | $38,280 |
| Registered Nurses | 197,740 | $119,720 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 183,030 | $42,840 |
| General and Operations Managers | 177,850 | $157,000 |
| Cashiers | 173,830 | $35,950 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 11.8 students for every full-time teacher across 4,495 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Star Academy Charter School · charter | North Star Academy Charter School | 6,714 | 35.5 | 65% | 75% |
| TEAM Academy Charter School · charter | TEAM Academy Charter School | 6,406 | 22.1 | 35% | 50% |
| Brooklyn Technical High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #13 | 5,848 | 19.9 | 100% | 100% |
| Brentwood High School | BRENTWOOD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT | 4,816 | 14.2 | 91% | 90% |
| Francis Lewis High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #26 | 4,573 | 18.6 | 100% | 96% |
| Fort Hamilton High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #20 | 4,044 | 16.0 | 91% | 94% |
| James Madison High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #22 | 3,983 | 16.3 | 90% | 93% |
| Tottenville High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #31 | 3,750 | 15.4 | 93% | 96% |
| Midwood High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #22 | 3,657 | 15.8 | 96% | 98% |
| Passaic County Technical Institute | Passaic County Technical-Vocational School District | 3,565 | 11.1 | 45% | 66% |
| Edward R Murrow High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #21 | 3,503 | 14.8 | 92% | 94% |
| Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School | NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #20 | 3,403 | 13.5 | 88% | 85% |
54.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within New York, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,694, some 47% above the $1,830 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,694 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $107,700 a year, about 109% of the median household income here of $99,155.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,830 a month.
A median home at $614,200 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $140,385, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.
The figures above are measured against New York-Newark-Jersey City’s median household income of $99,155, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index2023 | 112.6 | Bottom 2%of 386 | 2023 |
| Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4 | Bottom 11%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 51.5% | 1st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1,3242024 ACS 5-Year | 8,038,666 | 99th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,374 | Bottom 1%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,382 | Bottom 2%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,694 | Bottom 1%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$52024 ACS 5-Year | $1,830 | Bottom 3%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$1,3482024 ACS 5-Year | $614,200 | 97th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year | $10,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5142024 ACS 5-Year | $140,385 | Top 1%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.4% | Bottom 20%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3,9872024 ACS 5-Year | 185,315 | 99th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3% | 56th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.5% | 23rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±10,2322024 ACS 5-Year | 628,719 | 99th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 19,940,274 in 2024.
76% of the 57,011 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 29°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, including 29.8 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 45.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 29.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 29°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, lightning, ice storm, tornado, hail, landslide, wildfire, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 7 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.0% | Top 15%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 7 mi | Top 7%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 26%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.1% | Top 22%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Intl | JFK | 7 mi | 14,511 ft |
| Newark Liberty Intl | EWR | 19 mi | 9,999 ft |
| New York Stewart Intl | SWF | 55 mi | 11,817 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in this metro
The 200 largest cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, of 255 published.