Eatontown, New Jersey

Area Profile

13,575 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Eatontown, in Monmouth County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 4,199 cities measured69
SchoolsTop 27% of 4,162 cities measured68
Growth2,800th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordability2,683rd of 4,218 cities measured60
Climate2,127th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilience2,333rd of 4,226 cities measured52
Access2,815th of 4,226 cities measured87
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 4,226 cities measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $90,463, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Eatontown, rather than for Eatontown alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Eatontown, rather than for Eatontown alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 22 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,575
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,463
Top 24% nationally
Density
2,324/sq mi
5.8 sq mi of land
Median age
49.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
JFK
28 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$492,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Eatontown, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Eatontown, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 326,695 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMonmouth County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$132,70995th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMonmouth County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,04590th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,6282024 ACS 5-Year$90,463Top 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,6932024 ACS 5-Year$50,005Top 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 23%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.0 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.9%Top 21%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMonmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026326,695Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Monmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Monmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMonmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026340,74375th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Top 20%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Monmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMonmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k84k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,463 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains this city.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Eatontown, rather than for Eatontown alone.

There are 10.8 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Eatontown, rather than for Eatontown alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
10.8
Math proficiency
51.1%
Top 38% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
62.1%
Top 41% in New Jersey

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Monmouth County, NJ: too few schools in Eatontown reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 59% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,887 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,130, some 33% above the $1,601 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,130 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $85,200 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $90,463.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,601 a month.

A median home at $492,400 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,400, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,130
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,601
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$492,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Eatontown’s median household income of $90,463, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+58.5%94th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+101.9%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.1%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3432024 ACS 5-Year5,96890th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,730Bottom 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,780Bottom 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,130Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1132024 ACS 5-Year$1,601Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,1292024 ACS 5-Year$492,40089th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3272024 ACS 5-Year$8,88799th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,9782024 ACS 5-Year$110,400Top 20%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.80%88th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 49%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%34th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year24981st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,800 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 13,582 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 22 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Monmouth County, which contains Eatontown, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $132,709, above the $117,045 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
22
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$132,709
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,045
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ocean County, NJ 4,088 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 3,282 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Richmond County, NY 1,663 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 1,585 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Hudson County, NJ 1,370 people · 6.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ocean County, NJ 4,657 people · 20% of departures
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 2,339 people · 10% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 823 people · 3.5% of departures
  4. Hudson County, NJ 789 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 558 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Monmouth County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025261.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+2500%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONG BRANCH-OAKHURST, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Strong windHigh
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, tornado, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
191
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,355
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Eatontown's police department reported 191 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,355.

Monmouth County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.4 per 100,000 residents in Monmouth County.

Homicide
1.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Eatontown’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Eatontown (Monmouth County) rather than Eatontown itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.3%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK28 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR28 mi9,999 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY64 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New YorkNew York County8,483,84461New York vs Eatontown
NewarkEssex County310,17853Newark vs Eatontown
Jersey CityHudson County294,07863Jersey City vs Eatontown
YonkersWestchester County209,97861
PatersonPassaic County158,73545
ElizabethUnion County137,30255
Toms RiverOcean County94,95658
CliftonPassaic County89,37958
New RochelleWestchester County82,76968
Mount VernonWestchester County72,42756
BayonneHudson County71,55355
East OrangeEssex County70,09052

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Eatontown side by side with a similar place.

Eatontown vs Red BankEatontown vs West Freehold

Moving to Eatontown from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.