Lindenhurst, New York

Area Profile

27,142 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lindenhurst, in Suffolk County.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 4,199 cities measured67
SchoolsTop 24% of 4,162 cities measured70
Growth4,043rd of 4,224 cities measured18
Housing affordability2,853rd of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate2,074th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilienceTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured95
Access2,342nd of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stabilityTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $130,128, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 69% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 8 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,142
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$130,128
Top 7% nationally
Density
7,244/sq mi
3.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New York
Nearest major airport
JFK
22 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$521,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 14,117 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $130,128 is higher than in 93% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSuffolk County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$116,26891st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSuffolk County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$120,90793rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4892024 ACS 5-Year$130,128Top 7%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6132024 ACS 5-Year$48,673Top 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.4 minBottom 18%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Top 28%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,117Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,76111th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%97th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.02.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024130k107k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $130,128 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.0 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
69.1%
Top 39% in New York
Reading proficiency
68.4%
Top 33% in New York
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lindenhurst Senior High SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,86812.291%95%
Lindenhurst Middle SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,26010.350%52%
William Rall SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT53910.667%67%
Albany Avenue SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT49811.157%62%
Daniel Street SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT49511.072%57%
Alleghany Avenue SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT3198.962%42%
West Gates Avenue SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT30312.145%45%
Harding Avenue SchoolLINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT27810.365%55%

45.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 6.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,747, some 46% above the $1,885 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $109,900 a year, about 84% of the median household income here of $130,128.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,885 a month.

A median home at $521,500 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $138,966, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,747
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,885
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$521,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lindenhurst’s median household income of $130,128, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.4%94th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 20%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%74th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3792024 ACS 5-Year9,11793rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,379Bottom 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,563Bottom 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,747Bottom 12%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2842024 ACS 5-Year$1,885Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,5262024 ACS 5-Year$521,50089th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2072024 ACS 5-Year$138,966Top 9%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 26%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%52nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2212024 ACS 5-Year66592nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

18/ 100
Ranks 4,043 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 27,160 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Suffolk County, which contains Lindenhurst, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $116,268, close to the $120,907 of households that moved out.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−75%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202427k27k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$116,268
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$120,907
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Nassau County, NY 11,644 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Queens County, NY 7,422 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 3,052 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. New York County, NY 2,254 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 641 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nassau County, NY 6,378 people · 14% of departures
  2. Queens County, NY 2,716 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 2,429 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Kings County, NY 1,722 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 1,145 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Suffolk County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025343.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+33%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARMINGDALE AP, 4.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

95 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 96% of measured US cities.

Coastal floodingElevated
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Suffolk County records 1.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.6 per 100,000 residents in Suffolk County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lindenhurst (Suffolk County) rather than Lindenhurst itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.1%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 41%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK22 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR42 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF68 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New YorkNew York County8,483,84461New York vs Lindenhurst
NewarkEssex County310,17853Newark vs Lindenhurst
Jersey CityHudson County294,07863Jersey City vs Lindenhurst
YonkersWestchester County209,97861
PatersonPassaic County158,73545
ElizabethUnion County137,30255
Toms RiverOcean County94,95658
CliftonPassaic County89,37958
New RochelleWestchester County82,76968
Mount VernonWestchester County72,42756
BayonneHudson County71,55355
East OrangeEssex County70,09052

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lindenhurst side by side with a similar place.

Lindenhurst vs ElkridgeLindenhurst vs Leesburg

Moving to Lindenhurst from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lindenhurst

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lindenhurst with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Lindenhurst closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1175744,413$127,889$508,100—