Tinton Falls, New Jersey

Area Profile

19,361 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tinton Falls, in Monmouth County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 4,199 cities measured73
Schools2,380th of 4,162 cities measured44
GrowthTop 43% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordability3,723rd of 4,218 cities measured42
Climate2,127th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilience2,333rd of 4,226 cities measured52
Access2,914th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured70
The quick read

Tinton Falls ranks in the top 19% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $117,308. The unemployment rate is published for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Tinton Falls, rather than for Tinton Falls alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.6 students for every teacher.

70 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,361
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$117,308
Top 11% nationally
Density
1,251/sq mi
15.5 sq mi of land
Median age
46.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
30 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$478,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Tinton Falls, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Monmouth County, NJ, which contains Tinton Falls, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 326,695 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $117,308 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMonmouth County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$132,70995th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMonmouth County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,04590th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,7932024 ACS 5-Year$117,308Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,3732024 ACS 5-Year$72,344Top 6%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.3 minBottom 24%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year54.3%Top 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMonmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026326,695Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Monmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Monmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMonmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026340,74375th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Top 19%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Monmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMonmouth County, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024117k96k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $117,308 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Monmouth County, NJ, which contains this city.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.6 students for every full-time teacher across 36 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
38
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.6
across 36 of them
Math proficiency
36.4%
Bottom 31% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
51.2%
Bottom 31% in New Jersey
The 12 largest of 38 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Howell High SchoolFreehold Regional High School District1,77513.923%56%
Colts Neck High SchoolFreehold Regional High School District1,43014.743%71%
Neptune High SchoolNeptune Township School District1,12913.010%27%
Howell Township Middle School NorthHowell Township Public School District97012.450%69%
Monmouth Regional High SchoolMonmouth Regional High School89110.025%57%
Township of Ocean Intermediate SchoolTownship of Ocean School District8899.648%56%
Neptune Middle SchoolNeptune Township School District5959.221%40%
Wayside Elementary SchoolTownship of Ocean School District5839.659%53%
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School District · charterCollege Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School Distr52218.08%12%
Mahala F. Atchison SchoolTinton Falls School District4848.5——
Edith M. Griebling Elementary SchoolHowell Township Public School District45712.4——
Thurgood Marshall Elementary SchoolAsbury Park School District44310.312%17%

41.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 59% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,448 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,278, some 30% above the $1,746 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,278 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $91,100 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $117,308.

The typical renter household here spends 44% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,746 a month.

A median home at $478,000 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $135,515, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
43.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,278
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,746
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$478,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tinton Falls’s median household income of $117,308, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+58.5%94th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lakewood-New Brunswick, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+101.9%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 24%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%67th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4172024 ACS 5-Year9,12493rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,850Bottom 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,975Bottom 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,278Bottom 22%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5622024 ACS 5-Year$1,746Bottom 13%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,5872024 ACS 5-Year$478,00088th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5372024 ACS 5-Year$7,44897th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,3012024 ACS 5-Year$135,515Top 10%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year1.56%81st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year43.6%Bottom 8%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%37th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2192024 ACS 5-Year42488th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 43% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 19,435 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 70 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Monmouth County, which contains Tinton Falls, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $132,709, above the $117,045 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$132,709
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,045
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ocean County, NJ 4,088 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 3,282 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Richmond County, NY 1,663 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 1,585 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Hudson County, NJ 1,370 people · 6.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ocean County, NJ 4,657 people · 20% of departures
  2. Middlesex County, NJ 2,339 people · 10% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 823 people · 3.5% of departures
  4. Hudson County, NJ 789 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 558 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Monmouth County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202523241
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−70%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONG BRANCH-OAKHURST, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Strong windHigh
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, tornado, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
97
per 100,000 residents · 2022 calendar year
Property crime
946
per 100,000 residents · 2022 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Tinton Falls's police department reported 97 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 946.

Monmouth County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.4 per 100,000 residents in Monmouth County.

Homicide
1.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Tinton Falls’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tinton Falls (Monmouth County) rather than Tinton Falls itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 28%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR30 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK31 mi14,511 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY61 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New YorkNew York County8,483,84461New York vs Tinton Falls
NewarkEssex County310,17853Newark vs Tinton Falls
Jersey CityHudson County294,07863Jersey City vs Tinton Falls
YonkersWestchester County209,97861
PatersonPassaic County158,73545
ElizabethUnion County137,30255
Toms RiverOcean County94,95658
CliftonPassaic County89,37958
New RochelleWestchester County82,76968
Mount VernonWestchester County72,42756
BayonneHudson County71,55355
East OrangeEssex County70,09052

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Tinton Falls side by side with a similar place.

Tinton Falls vs Scenic OaksTinton Falls vs Ocean Acres

Moving to Tinton Falls from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2022 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Tinton Falls

5 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Tinton Falls with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Tinton Falls closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0771240,194$96,725$616,30061
0775337,297$95,712$425,80057
0772424,016$102,756$522,10065
077229,990$198,994$917,200—
077277,787$129,931$652,400—