Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Metro Area Profile

6,272,014 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Schools359th of 695 metro and micro areas measured49
GrowthTop 47% of 834 metro and micro areas measured52
Housing affordability535th of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
ClimateTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
AccessTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
The quick read

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington ranks in the top 10% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.2% and median household income of $91,289.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

13,571 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
6,272,014
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,289
Top 7% nationally
Density
1,363/sq mi
4,603.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland
Nearest major airport
PHL
4 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$351,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.2% over the past year, to 3,210,943 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $91,289 is higher than in 93% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6662024 ACS 5-Year$91,289Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2542024 ACS 5-Year$50,461Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.9 minBottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.2%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.8%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20263,210,943Top 1%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.3%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.2%Top 8%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20263,350,72899th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$71,730Top 12%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$54,310Top 15%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS2,897,83098th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 1,317 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
1,355
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 1,317 of them
Math proficiency
45.7%
Bottom 42% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
58.8%
Bottom 42% in Pennsylvania
The 12 largest of 1,355 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Upper Darby SHSUpper Darby SD4,18717.049%59%
Chester Community CS · charterChester Community CS3,78220.66%16%
Northeast HSPhiladelphia City SD3,46327.941%46%
North Penn SHSNorth Penn SD3,16514.478%83%
Newark Charter School · charterNewark Charter School3,10916.483%87%
Neshaminy HSNeshaminy SD2,91617.974%81%
Mastery Schools of Camden Inc.Mastery Schools of Camden Inc.2,87314.718%23%
Pennsbury HSPennsbury SD2,84713.175%85%
Abington SHSAbington SD2,69217.381%86%
Collegium CS · charterCollegium CS2,6349.832%53%
Spring-Ford SHS 9-12 CtrSpring-Ford Area SD2,62914.287%89%
Philadelphia Performing Arts CS · charterPhiladelphia Performing Arts CS2,57215.241%62%

48.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Pennsylvania, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,066 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,810, some 22% above the $1,480 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,810 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,400 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $91,289.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,480 a month.

A median home at $351,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,048, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,810
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,480
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$351,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington’s median household income of $91,289, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023102.4Bottom 16%of 3862023
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6002024 ACS 5-Year2,624,25799th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,520Bottom 7%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,170Bottom 12%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,810Bottom 7%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$82024 ACS 5-Year$1,480Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,3152024 ACS 5-Year$351,90083rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$5,06696th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6562024 ACS 5-Year$116,048Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%84th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±8792024 ACS 5-Year8,72590th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3,8622024 ACS 5-Year156,49699th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 6,330,422 in 2024.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
14K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320246330k6242k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, including 23.1 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHILADELPHIA INTL AP, 4.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US metro and micro areas.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, strong wind, inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, tornado, lightning, hail, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 3%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 6%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL4 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY49 mi10,001 ft
Dover AFBDOV54 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.