Harrison, New York

Area Profile

29,961 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Harrison, in Westchester County.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 4,199 cities measured81
SchoolsTop 21% of 4,162 cities measured73
Growth2,775th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordability3,297th of 4,218 cities measured51
Climate2,753rd of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured85
Access2,715th of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured73
The quick read

Harrison ranks in the top 7% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $164,250.

In the public schools here, 73% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 38 units authorized over the past twelve months, 50% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,961
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$164,250
Top 3% nationally
Density
1,787/sq mi
16.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New York
Nearest major airport
JFK
27 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$1,010,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.7% over the past year, to 16,013 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $164,250 is higher than in 97% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWestchester County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$144,27598th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWestchester County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$134,60998th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$17,3522024 ACS 5-Year$164,250Top 3%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,9752024 ACS 5-Year$85,110Top 3%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.3 minBottom 24%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.4%Top 7%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year51.1%7th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,013Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,64115th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%99th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024164k143k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $164,250 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 67% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.7 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.7
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
73.2%
Top 33% in New York
Reading proficiency
67.5%
Top 35% in New York
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Harrison High SchoolHARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT1,06610.394%98%
Louis M Klein Middle SchoolHARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT9239.969%57%
Harrison Avenue Elementary SchoolHARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT60712.183%70%
George Washington SchoolWHITE PLAINS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT60211.139%43%
Parsons Memorial SchoolHARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT48010.467%55%
Purchase SchoolHARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38511.377%67%
Samuel J Preston SchoolHARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT33110.767%57%
Reach Academy (the)GREENBURGH-NORTH CASTLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT362.4——

23.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division is up 45% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,910, some 11% above the $2,616 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,910 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,400 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $164,250.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,616 a month.

A median home at $1,010,700 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $226,595, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,910
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,616
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,010,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Harrison’s median household income of $164,250, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.1%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+81.4%29th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.5%21st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3672024 ACS 5-Year9,71194th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,655Bottom 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,644Bottom 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,910Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$2,616Bottom 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$107,7842024 ACS 5-Year$1,010,70098th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,4212024 ACS 5-Year$226,595Top 1%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1642024 ACS 5-Year18393rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%68th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%27th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2402024 ACS 5-Year48989th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,775 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 11% since 2020, reaching 31,321 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 31 units authorized in 2025, 89% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 31,321 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 38 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Westchester County, which contains Harrison, lost about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $144,275, above the $134,609 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
38
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202431k28k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$144,275
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$134,609
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bronx County, NY 8,951 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. New York County, NY 5,190 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Queens County, NY 2,517 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 2,456 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  5. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,475 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bronx County, NY 3,707 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 3,499 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 3,406 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Putnam County, NY 1,890 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Dutchess County, NY 1,693 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Westchester County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202556531
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−83%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WESTCHESTER CO AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US cities.

EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, lightning, heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Westchester County records 1.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 2.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.4 per 100,000 residents in Westchester County.

Homicide
1.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Harrison (Westchester County) rather than Harrison itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK27 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR33 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF39 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New YorkNew York County8,483,84461New York vs Harrison
NewarkEssex County310,17853Newark vs Harrison
Jersey CityHudson County294,07863Jersey City vs Harrison
YonkersWestchester County209,97861
PatersonPassaic County158,73545
ElizabethUnion County137,30255
Toms RiverOcean County94,95658
CliftonPassaic County89,37958
New RochelleWestchester County82,76968
Mount VernonWestchester County72,42756
BayonneHudson County71,55355
East OrangeEssex County70,09052

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Harrison side by side with a similar place.

Harrison vs SmithtownHarrison vs Batavia

Moving to Harrison from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Harrison

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Harrison with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Harrison closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1052814,091$154,416$937,500—
1060412,517$117,014$735,70066
105775,945—$1,631,800—