Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

Metro Area Profile

1,684,071 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Growth423rd of 834 metro and micro areas measured49
Housing affordability648th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Climate455th of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
AccessTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $87,040, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

3,164 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,684,071
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,040
Top 10% nationally
Density
1,061/sq mi
1,587 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Rhode Island and Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
PVD
7 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$422,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 856,733 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $87,040 is higher than in 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$8492024 ACS 5-Year$87,040Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4912024 ACS 5-Year$46,322Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.7 minBottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026856,733Top 4%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026894,26096th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$69,290Top 16%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$53,680Top 16%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS714,12090th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%78th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.12.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,530$33,700
Retail Salespersons20,910$35,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,670$40,890
Registered Nurses15,180$99,880
Cashiers14,440$34,540
General and Operations Managers14,110$110,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 438 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
448
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 438 of them
Math proficiency
37.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
46.0%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 448 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Bedford HighNew Bedford2,87813.621%25%
Taunton HighTaunton2,87716.634%38%
B M C Durfee HighFall River2,64211.330%41%
Gr New Bedford Vocational TechnicalGreater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical2,15111.356%54%
Attleboro HighAttleboro2,03015.456%53%
East Providence HighEast Providence1,69115.516%42%
Cranston High School WestCranston1,65315.430%63%
Woonsocket High SchoolWoonsocket1,64615.212%33%
Southeastern Regional Vocational TechnicalSoutheastern Regional Vocational Technical1,61812.245%50%
Cranston High School EastCranston1,52513.122%42%
Diman Regional Vocational Technical HighGreater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical1,46310.350%65%
Cumberland High SchoolCumberland1,42813.642%67%

54.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Rhode Island, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 52% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,867 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.15% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,729, some 32% above the $1,307 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,729 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,200 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $87,040.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,307 a month.

A median home at $422,500 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,237, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,729
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,307
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$422,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Providence-Warwick’s median household income of $87,040, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023101.5Bottom 17%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.7%69th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.9%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+111.8%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2752024 ACS 5-Year730,95796th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,402Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,087Bottom 15%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,729Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$152024 ACS 5-Year$1,307Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,6212024 ACS 5-Year$422,50090th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$4,86795th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,2502024 ACS 5-Year$116,237Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.15%71st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±8972024 ACS 5-Year19,53096th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,1362024 ACS 5-Year55,56295th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 423 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 1,700,901 in 2024.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
3,164
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
+12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241701k1673k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.5 inches, including 36.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PROVIDENCE T F GREEN AP, 7.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, strong wind, tornado, landslide, drought, winter weather, hail, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 8%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD7 mi8,700 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS48 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF72 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.