New Richmond, Wisconsin

Area Profile

10,539 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for New Richmond, in St. Croix County.

79out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 4,199 cities measured81
SchoolsTop 6% of 4,162 cities measured85
GrowthTop 4% of 4,224 cities measured81
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 4,218 cities measured93
Climate4,009th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured81
Access3,346th of 4,226 cities measured80
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 4,226 cities measured65
The quick read

New Richmond ranks in the top 6% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $88,157. The unemployment rate is published for St. Croix County, WI, which contains New Richmond, rather than for New Richmond alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

139 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,539
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,157
Top 26% nationally
Density
917/sq mi
11.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
MSP
37 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$285,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. Croix County, WI, which contains New Richmond, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across St. Croix County, WI, which contains New Richmond, grew 2.5% over the past year, to 53,899 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSt. Croix County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,65275th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSt. Croix County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,23250th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,9632024 ACS 5-Year$88,157Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8482024 ACS 5-Year$41,153Top 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.0 minBottom 43%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Top 25%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. Croix County, WI’s figureJuly 202653,899Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. Croix County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. Croix County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 6%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSt. Croix County, WI’s figureJuly 202655,82948th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Top 21%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. Croix County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. Croix County, WI’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,157 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for St. Croix County, WI, which contains this city.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
64.3%
Top 3% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
53.8%
Top 20% in Wisconsin
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Richmond HighNew Richmond School District1,04715.957%52%
New Richmond MiddleNew Richmond School District72913.860%54%
New Richmond Hillside ElementaryNew Richmond School District57014.371%57%
New Richmond Starr ElementaryNew Richmond School District55512.969%46%
New Richmond Paperjack ElementaryNew Richmond School District33313.377%67%
NR4KidsNew Richmond School District26853.6——
DOC: St. Croix Correctional CenterWisconsin Department of Corrections0———

27.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,972 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 46% above the $1,168 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $88,157.

The typical renter household here spends 21% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,168 a month.

A median home at $285,100 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,125, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
21.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,168
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$285,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against New Richmond’s median household income of $88,157, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year62.1%24th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year4,51387th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1742024 ACS 5-Year$1,168Bottom 34%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,6132024 ACS 5-Year$285,10070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2812024 ACS 5-Year$3,97283rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8092024 ACS 5-Year$103,125Top 25%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.39%73rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.2%Top 18%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1712024 ACS 5-Year14472nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 4% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 10,879 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 139 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show St. Croix County, which contains New Richmond, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $90,652, above the $72,232 of households that moved out.

At 13.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
139
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.2
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
65%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,652
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,232
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Washington County, MN 837 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Pierce County, WI 563 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Ramsey County, MN 346 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. Polk County, WI 332 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  5. Hennepin County, MN 273 people · 6.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pierce County, WI 604 people · 14% of departures
  2. Washington County, MN 430 people · 10% of departures
  3. Polk County, WI 349 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Ramsey County, MN 311 people · 7.4% of departures
  5. Hennepin County, MN 200 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Croix County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202514767
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−12%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST PAUL DOWNTOWN AP, 28.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US cities.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, winter weather, inland flooding, wildfire, ice storm, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
54
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
696
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

New Richmond's police department reported 54 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 696.

St. Croix County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.5 per 100,000 residents in St. Croix County.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by New Richmond’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around New Richmond (St. Croix County) rather than New Richmond itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP37 mi11,006 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU55 mi8,101 ft
Rochester IntlRST84 mi9,034 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
79
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MinneapolisHennepin County427,24657Minneapolis vs New Richmond
St. PaulRamsey County307,28456St. Paul vs New Richmond
BloomingtonHennepin County88,66556Bloomington vs New Richmond
Brooklyn ParkHennepin County83,87654
PlymouthHennepin County79,22070
WoodburyWashington County78,30568
LakevilleDakota County74,35471
BlaineAnoka County72,48857
Maple GroveHennepin County71,17364
EaganDakota County68,00067
BurnsvilleDakota County64,46357
Coon RapidsAnoka County63,46851

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put New Richmond side by side with a similar place.

New Richmond vs PellaNew Richmond vs Waukee

Moving to New Richmond from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in New Richmond

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in New Richmond with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5401720,366$98,571$321,70080