St. Louis, MO-IL

Metro Area Profile

2,810,850 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the St. Louis, MO-IL metropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
SchoolsTop 15% of 695 metro and micro areas measured78
Growth501st of 834 metro and micro areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
ClimateTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
AccessTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
The quick read

St. Louis ranks in the top 13% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $80,196.

Public schools test above most of the state: 42% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

6,385 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 1% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,810,850
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,196
Top 18% nationally
Density
357/sq mi
7,863.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Missouri and Illinois
Nearest major airport
STL
1 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$244,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.6% over the past year, to 1,452,600 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7012024 ACS 5-Year$80,196Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3412024 ACS 5-Year$45,864Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minBottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.2%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,452,600Top 3%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20261,509,79197th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$66,330Top 24%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,990Top 27%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,341,32094th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%88th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 800 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
868
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 800 of them
Math proficiency
42.3%
Top 16% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
49.3%
Top 24% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 868 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Belleville High School-EastBelleville Twp HSD 2012,60017.033%34%
O Fallon High SchoolO Fallon Twp HSD 2032,54016.453%52%
Edwardsville High SchoolEdwardsville CUSD 72,34217.249%51%
Lindbergh Sr. HighLINDBERGH SCHOOLS2,30417.771%75%
Troy Buchanan HighTROY R-III2,14814.740%63%
Belleville High School-WestBelleville Twp HSD 2012,11815.827%29%
Marquette Sr. HighROCKWOOD R-VI2,09516.065%78%
Ritenour Sr. HighRITENOUR2,04120.017%45%
Hazelwood West HighHAZELWOOD1,99420.331%47%
Collinsville High SchoolCollinsville CUSD 101,95614.921%28%
Pattonville Sr. HighPATTONVILLE R-III1,94515.452%67%
Oakville Sr. HighMEHLVILLE R-IX1,84716.251%70%

43.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Missouri, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,939 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.20% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,218, some 9% above the $1,113 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,218 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,700 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $80,196.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,113 a month.

A median home at $244,800 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,613, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,218
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,113
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$244,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against St. Louis’s median household income of $80,196, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202395.0Bottom 38%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+40.5%39th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+81.9%29th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3262024 ACS 5-Year1,273,30298th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$995Bottom 35%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,568Bottom 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,218Bottom 36%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$72024 ACS 5-Year$1,113Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,4152024 ACS 5-Year$244,80063rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$192024 ACS 5-Year$2,93977th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8002024 ACS 5-Year$99,613Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.20%74th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±8282024 ACS 5-Year9,16991st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3,1562024 ACS 5-Year112,91698th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 501 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 2,811,927 in 2024.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
6,385
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320242820k2803k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.7 inches, including 16.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST LOUIS LAMBERT INTL AP, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals16.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, landslide, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 1 mile.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle1 miTop 1%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL1 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN19 mi8,099 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV31 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro

St. Louis
288,512 residents
O'Fallon
93,801 residents
St. Charles
71,508 residents
St. Peters
59,092 residents
Florissant
51,773 residents
Chesterfield
49,574 residents
Wentzville
47,061 residents
Belleville
41,370 residents
Oakville
35,333 residents
Wildwood
35,133 residents
University City
34,685 residents
O'Fallon
32,262 residents
Ballwin
31,279 residents
Mehlville
29,805 residents
Kirkwood
29,363 residents
Maryland Heights
27,880 residents
Granite City
26,549 residents
Edwardsville
26,474 residents
Alton
25,279 residents
Hazelwood
25,114 residents
Collinsville
24,031 residents
Webster Groves
23,712 residents
Arnold
20,956 residents
Old Jamestown
20,651 residents
Affton
19,052 residents
Creve Coeur
18,643 residents
Concord
18,368 residents
Ferguson
18,213 residents
Manchester
18,160 residents
Lake St. Louis
18,066 residents
East St. Louis
17,999 residents
Spanish Lake
17,873 residents
Godfrey
17,712 residents
Clayton
17,380 residents
Cahokia Heights
17,106 residents
Fairview Heights
16,745 residents
Lemay
16,228 residents
Overland
15,695 residents
Washington
15,130 residents
Swansea
14,710 residents
Shiloh
14,572 residents
Glen Carbon
13,977 residents
Troy
13,947 residents
Dardenne Prairie
13,503 residents
Festus
13,201 residents
Eureka
13,081 residents
Jennings
12,918 residents
St. Ann
12,811 residents
Union
12,781 residents
Crestwood
12,295 residents
Troy
11,647 residents
Town and Country
11,607 residents
Bridgeton
11,369 residents
Waterloo
11,129 residents
Columbia
11,127 residents
Bellefontaine Neighbors
10,498 residents
Wood River
10,279 residents
Highland
10,262 residents
Ellisville
10,002 residents