Pittsburgh, PA

Metro Area Profile

2,439,940 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Pittsburgh, PA metropolitan area.

74out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
SchoolsTop 6% of 695 metro and micro areas measured86
Growth420th of 834 metro and micro areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate449th of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
AccessTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
The quick read

Pittsburgh ranks in the top 10% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $75,762.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,439,940
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,762
Top 25% nationally
Density
433/sq mi
5,640.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
PIT
19 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$215,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.1% over the past year, to 1,206,858 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6722024 ACS 5-Year$75,762Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3342024 ACS 5-Year$45,933Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minBottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.2%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,206,858Top 3%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.7%Top 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.1%Top 9%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20261,252,88697th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$65,230Top 28%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,650Top 30%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,114,49093rd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.53.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Pittsburgh, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides37,200$29,250
General and Operations Managers31,020$100,840
Registered Nurses29,360$82,370
Retail Salespersons28,700$30,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,460$28,250
Cashiers20,950$29,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 565 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
581
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across 565 of them
Math proficiency
56.3%
Top 15% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
70.4%
Top 5% in Pennsylvania
The 12 largest of 581 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Allegheny HSNorth Allegheny SD2,71114.385%91%
Seneca Valley HSSeneca Valley SD2,28213.380%86%
Butler Area SHSButler Area SD1,95617.579%80%
Mt Lebanon SHSMt Lebanon SD1,77214.890%93%
Norwin HSNorwin SD1,67116.274%85%
Canon-McMillan SHSCanon-McMillan SD1,66016.967%79%
Baldwin SHSBaldwin-Whitehall SD1,65714.067%78%
Pine-Richland HSPine-Richland SD1,44914.389%91%
North Hills HSNorth Hills SD1,44313.779%82%
Pittsburgh Allderdice HSPittsburgh SD1,38615.963%70%
Armstrong JSHSArmstrong SD1,37411.946%64%
Fox Chapel Area HSFox Chapel Area SD1,36014.689%90%

46.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 37% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,827 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,299, some 23% above the $1,053 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,299 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $75,762.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,053 a month.

A median home at $215,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,566, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,299
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,053
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$215,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pittsburgh’s median household income of $75,762, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202394.7Bottom 39%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.4%50th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+36.7%28th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+78.9%24th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3872024 ACS 5-Year1,174,14998th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,077Bottom 28%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,661Bottom 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,299Bottom 29%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$92024 ACS 5-Year$1,053Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,1962024 ACS 5-Year$215,00051st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$2,82774th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7382024 ACS 5-Year$93,566Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.31%79th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6952024 ACS 5-Year8,34389th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3,0062024 ACS 5-Year112,44498th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 420 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 2,429,917 in 2024.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
6,107
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
+22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
44.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320242455k2429k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PITTSBURGH ALLEGHENY CO AP, 8.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 85% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, strong wind, ice storm, earthquake, tornado, winter weather, heat wave, hurricane, cold wave, wildfire, hail, avalanche, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miTop 24%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT19 mi11,500 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE28 mi8,222 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG69 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
74
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Pittsburgh ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.