Edwardsville, Illinois
Area Profile
26,474 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Edwardsville, in Madison County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesEdwardsville ranks in the top 11% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $86,721.
In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 19 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 13,029 employed residents.
53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsMadison County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $56,466 | 19th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftMadison County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $59,588 | 24th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,5202024 ACS 5-Year | $86,721 | Top 27%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,4182024 ACS 5-Year | $48,734 | Top 19%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.6% | Top 27%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.0 min | Top 41%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 52.6% | Top 10%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.1% | 46th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 13,029 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −0.4% | Bottom 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.8% | Top 22%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 13,447 | 8th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.6% | Top 29%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $66,330 | Bottom 37%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $49,990 | Bottom 40%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 82nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.2% | Top 9%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.1% | Top 9%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.0% | 78th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 46,410 | $93,140 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 44,200 | $34,490 |
| Registered Nurses | 35,200 | $83,180 |
| Cashiers | 31,130 | $32,380 |
| Retail Salespersons | 29,750 | $33,820 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 28,940 | $37,840 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwardsville High School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 2,342 | 17.2 | 49% | 51% |
| Liberty Middle School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 888 | 16.8 | 48% | 45% |
| Lincoln Middle School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 736 | 13.4 | 46% | 45% |
| Woodland Elementary School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 417 | 14.4 | 56% | 58% |
| Columbus Elem School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 373 | 17.0 | 62% | 71% |
| N O Nelson Elem School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 347 | 18.3 | — | — |
| Goshen Elementary | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 346 | 12.8 | — | — |
| LeClaire Elem School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 312 | 16.4 | — | — |
| District 7 Alternative School | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Madison Co Detention Center | Edwardsville CUSD 7 | 0 | — | — | — |
22.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,518 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.84% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,340, close to the $1,306 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,340 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $86,721.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,306 a month.
A median home at $299,800 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,250, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Edwardsville’s median household income of $86,721, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 95.0 | Top 27%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.1% | 67th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +40.5% | 43rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +81.9% | 34th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3 | Top 43%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.6% | 31st percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4602024 ACS 5-Year | 10,609 | 94th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,090 | Top 29%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,720 | Top 30%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,340 | Top 31%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year | $1,306 | Bottom 27%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$20,5772024 ACS 5-Year | $299,800 | 72nd percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$4902024 ACS 5-Year | $5,518 | 92nd percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$16,6402024 ACS 5-Year | $131,250 | Top 11%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.84% | 89th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.6% | Bottom 43%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.4% | 52nd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year | 781 | 93rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 26,715 in 2024.
Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 19 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Madison County, which contains Edwardsville, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,466, below the $59,588 of households that moved out.
At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- St. Clair County, IL 2,126 people · 23% of arrivals
- St. Louis County, MO 944 people · 10% of arrivals
- Macoupin County, IL 433 people · 4.7% of arrivals
- St. Louis city, MO 405 people · 4.4% of arrivals
- Jersey County, IL 302 people · 3.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- St. Clair County, IL 1,764 people · 20% of departures
- St. Louis County, MO 877 people · 10% of departures
- Macoupin County, IL 489 people · 5.6% of departures
- St. Louis city, MO 389 people · 4.4% of departures
- St. Charles County, MO 323 people · 3.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 24°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 40.8 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 71 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 40.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 24°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 89°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 6 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 49 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 47°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, drought, strong wind, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Edwardsville's police department reported 41 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 581.
Madison County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 18.3 per 100,000 residents in Madison County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Edwardsville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Edwardsville (Madison County) rather than Edwardsville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Rgnl at 8 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.5% | Top 37%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 8 mi | Top 17%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9% | Top 19%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Louis Rgnl | ALN | 8 mi | 8,099 ft |
| Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis | BLV | 19 mi | 10,000 ft |
| St Louis Lambert Intl | STL | 21 mi | 11,020 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in St. Louis, MO-IL
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | St. Louis city | 288,512 | 54 | St. Louis vs Edwardsville |
| O'Fallon | St. Charles County | 93,801 | 74 | O'Fallon vs Edwardsville |
| St. Charles | St. Charles County | 71,508 | 69 | St. Charles vs Edwardsville |
| St. Peters | St. Charles County | 59,092 | 71 | |
| Florissant | St. Louis County | 51,773 | 57 | |
| Chesterfield | St. Louis County | 49,574 | 75 | |
| Wentzville | St. Charles County | 47,061 | 70 | |
| Belleville | St. Clair County | 41,370 | 53 | |
| Oakville | St. Louis County | 35,333 | 67 | |
| Wildwood | St. Louis County | 35,133 | 72 | |
| University City | St. Louis County | 34,685 | 66 | |
| O'Fallon | St. Clair County | 32,262 | 68 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Edwardsville side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Edwardsville from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Edwardsville
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Edwardsville with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62025 | 35,520 | $100,741 | $319,600 | 68 |