Eureka, Missouri

Area Profile

13,081 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Eureka, in St. Louis County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 4,199 cities measured72
SchoolsTop 15% of 4,162 cities measured77
Growth3,115th of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 4,218 cities measured80
Climate2,132nd of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilience2,265th of 4,226 cities measured54
Access2,663rd of 4,226 cities measured89
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 4,226 cities measured70
The quick read

Eureka ranks in the top 21% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $108,394. The unemployment rate is published for St. Louis County, MO, which contains Eureka, rather than for Eureka alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 16 units authorized over the past twelve months, 76% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,081
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$108,394
Top 14% nationally
Density
1,172/sq mi
11.2 sq mi of land
Median age
37.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STL
23 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$379,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. Louis County, MO, which contains Eureka, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across St. Louis County, MO, which contains Eureka, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 514,961 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $108,394 is higher than in 86% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,0902024 ACS 5-Year$108,394Top 14%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9782024 ACS 5-Year$49,181Top 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Top 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.2 minBottom 37%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year52.5%Top 10%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026514,961Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSt. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026536,81785th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,330Bottom 37%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024113k105k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $108,394 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for St. Louis County, MO, which contains this city.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.7 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
56.2%
Top 21% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
66.0%
Top 9% in Missouri
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eureka Sr. HighROCKWOOD R-VI1,58615.760%70%
Geggie Elem.ROCKWOOD R-VI62215.951%63%
Eureka Elem.ROCKWOOD R-VI51915.757%62%
Blevins Elem.ROCKWOOD R-VI37615.048%60%

10.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,587 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.21% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,326, close to the $1,252 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,326 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,000 a year, about 49% of the median household income here of $108,394.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,252 a month.

A median home at $379,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,327, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,326
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,252
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$379,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Eureka’s median household income of $108,394, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 27%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%67th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%43rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3232024 ACS 5-Year4,80588th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,083Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,704Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,326Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3392024 ACS 5-Year$1,252Bottom 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$27,3512024 ACS 5-Year$379,20081st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3832024 ACS 5-Year$4,58787th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$29,5822024 ACS 5-Year$131,327Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.21%64th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±892024 ACS 5-Year6185th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%18th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1072024 ACS 5-Year11568th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,115 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 13% since 2020, reaching 13,277 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 29 units authorized in 2025, 66% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 13,277 residents in 2024, up 1.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 16 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
16
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
−76%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202525929
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−86%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST LOUIS SPRT OF S L AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
102
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
694
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Eureka's police department reported 102 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 694.

St. Louis County records 13.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.3 per 100,000 residents in St. Louis County.

Homicide
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Eureka’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Eureka (St. Louis County) rather than Eureka itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.5%Top 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL23 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN42 mi8,099 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV44 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in St. Louis, MO-IL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
St. LouisSt. Louis city288,51254St. Louis vs Eureka
O'FallonSt. Charles County93,80174O'Fallon vs Eureka
St. CharlesSt. Charles County71,50869St. Charles vs Eureka
St. PetersSt. Charles County59,09271
FlorissantSt. Louis County51,77357
ChesterfieldSt. Louis County49,57475
WentzvilleSt. Charles County47,06170
BellevilleSt. Clair County41,37053
OakvilleSt. Louis County35,33367
WildwoodSt. Louis County35,13372
University CitySt. Louis County34,68566
O'FallonSt. Clair County32,26268

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Eureka side by side with a similar place.

Eureka vs GrapevineEureka vs Lake Hopatcong

Moving to Eureka from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Eureka

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Eureka with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6302519,508$125,676$391,50068