Mehlville, Missouri

Area Profile

29,805 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mehlville, in St. Louis County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 4,206 cities measured62
SchoolsTop 50% of 4,162 cities measured50
Growth2,776th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 4,225 cities measured78
ClimateTop 40% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 4,226 cities measured67
AccessTop 43% of 4,226 cities measured94
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $67,071, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, rather than for Mehlville alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, rather than for Mehlville alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,805
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,071
Top 50% nationally
Density
3,986/sq mi
7.5 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STL
17 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$218,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 514,961 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSt. Louis County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,30948th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSt. Louis County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,45863rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4012024 ACS 5-Year$67,071Top 50%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1542024 ACS 5-Year$40,133Top 32%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 36%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 37%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Top 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026514,961Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSt. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026536,81785th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,330Bottom 37%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. Louis County, MO’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,071 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for St. Louis County, MO, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, rather than for Mehlville alone.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, rather than for Mehlville alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
14.6
Math proficiency
44.7%
Bottom 48% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
52.7%
Bottom 45% in Missouri

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for St. Louis County, MO: too few schools in Mehlville reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,330 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,149, some 8% above the $1,066 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,149 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,900 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $67,071.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,066 a month.

A median home at $218,400 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,189, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,149
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,066
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$218,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mehlville’s median household income of $67,071, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 27%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%67th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%43rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 46%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%30th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6792024 ACS 5-Year13,99496th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,477Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,149Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,066Bottom 42%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,3432024 ACS 5-Year$218,40058th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$2,33062nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6472024 ACS 5-Year$84,189Top 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%56th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 44%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%30th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2562024 ACS 5-Year48789th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,776 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show St. Louis County, which contains Mehlville, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $71,309, below the $79,458 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for St. Louis County, MO, which contains Mehlville, rather than for Mehlville alone.

Units permitted
957
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,309
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,458
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. St. Louis city, MO 11,755 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. St. Charles County, MO 4,054 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Jefferson County, MO 2,848 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. St. Clair County, IL 1,093 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Madison County, IL 877 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. St. Louis city, MO 8,205 people · 20% of departures
  2. St. Charles County, MO 6,788 people · 16% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, MO 3,740 people · 9.0% of departures
  4. Madison County, IL 944 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. St. Clair County, IL 926 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Louis County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Mehlville, MO is not one. This is the figure for St. Louis County, MO, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAHOKIA ST LOUIS AP, 9.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are heat wave, inland flooding and earthquake, with heat wave alone responsible for 34% of it. heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, cold wave, winter weather, tornado, landslide, strong wind, wildfire, hurricane, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

St. Louis County records 13.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.3 per 100,000 residents in St. Louis County.

Homicide
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mehlville (St. Louis County) rather than Mehlville itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 46%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 49%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 49%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL17 mi11,020 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV26 mi10,000 ft
St Louis RgnlALN30 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in St. Louis, MO-IL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
St. LouisSt. Louis city288,51254St. Louis vs Mehlville
O'FallonSt. Charles County93,80174O'Fallon vs Mehlville
St. CharlesSt. Charles County71,50869St. Charles vs Mehlville
St. PetersSt. Charles County59,09271
FlorissantSt. Louis County51,77357
ChesterfieldSt. Louis County49,57475
WentzvilleSt. Charles County47,06170
BellevilleSt. Clair County41,37053
OakvilleSt. Louis County35,33367
WildwoodSt. Louis County35,13372
University CitySt. Louis County34,68566
O'FallonSt. Clair County32,26268

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Mehlville side by side with a similar place.

Mehlville vs RaytownMehlville vs Affton

Moving to Mehlville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.