Chester, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

33,619 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Chester, in Delaware County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,528th of 4,199 cities measured39
Schools4,103rd of 4,162 cities measured6
Growth3,010th of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordability2,534th of 4,218 cities measured62
ClimateTop 46% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 4,226 cities measured91
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability4,089th of 4,226 cities measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 7.6% and the Opportunity signal places Chester in the bottom 16%.

In the public schools here, 7% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 7 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 10 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,619
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$41,342
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
6,956/sq mi
4.8 sq mi of land
Median age
33.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
PHL
7 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$83,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 7.6% — higher than in all but 3% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 2.7% over the past year, to 13,575 employed residents.

Median household income of $41,342 is lower than in 88% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDelaware County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$97,34978th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDelaware County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$91,04876th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7592024 ACS 5-Year$41,342Bottom 12%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6892024 ACS 5-Year$23,100Bottom 15%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Bottom 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minTop 42%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 33%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.1%11th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,575Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.9%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.7%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,68711th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%Bottom 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%98th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20267.6%Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07104.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 7.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202441k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $41,342 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

7% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 21% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
7.1%
Bottom 1% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
20.7%
Bottom 1% in Pennsylvania
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Chester Community CS · charterChester Community CS3,78220.66%16%
Chester HSChester-Upland SD80615.53%17%
Chester Charter Scholars Academy CS · charterChester Charter Scholars Academy CS70113.711%33%
STEM at ShowalterChester-Upland SD47714.512%32%
Edgmont Scholars AcademyChester-Upland SD42219.2——
Chester Upland Sch of ArtsChester-Upland SD38413.712%17%
Stetser El SchChester-Upland SD25111.412%52%

98.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 4.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,675 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.02% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,430, some 31% above the $1,091 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,430 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,200 a year, about 138% of the median household income here of $41,342.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,091 a month.

A median home at $83,100 costs 1.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $59,840, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,430
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,091
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$83,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Chester’s median household income of $41,342, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Top 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.3%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.5%24th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+82.3%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.4Top 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year40.0%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5272024 ACS 5-Year14,92996th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,200Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,710Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,430Top 36%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$1,091Bottom 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,0412024 ACS 5-Year$83,10011th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$1,67547th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2602024 ACS 5-Year$59,840Bottom 23%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year2.02%93rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.7%Bottom 19%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±442024 ACS 5-Year4882nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%81st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3342024 ACS 5-Year2,39298th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 3,010 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 34,052 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 34,052 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Delaware County, which contains Chester, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $97,349, above the $91,048 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
−30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202434k33k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$97,349
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,048
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 8,248 people · 40% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, PA 1,905 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Chester County, PA 1,895 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. New Castle County, DE 1,243 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Bucks County, PA 337 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 4,819 people · 21% of departures
  2. Chester County, PA 3,183 people · 14% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, PA 2,099 people · 9.3% of departures
  4. New Castle County, DE 1,997 people · 8.8% of departures
  5. Bucks County, PA 400 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Delaware County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025116.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+57%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, including 23.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHILADELPHIA INTL AP, 7.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US cities.

Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
494
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,794
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Chester's police department reported 494 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,794.

Delaware County records 5.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.3 per 100,000 residents in Delaware County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Chester’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Chester (Delaware County) rather than Chester itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.6%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL7 mi12,000 ft
Dover AFBDOV50 mi9,602 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY50 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County1,579,70660Philadelphia vs Chester
WilmingtonNew Castle County71,72753Wilmington vs Chester
CamdenCamden County71,49651Camden vs Chester
LevittownBucks County50,92668
SicklervilleCamden County44,99862
NorristownMontgomery County35,89362
Drexel HillDelaware County30,45169
NewarkNew Castle County30,33047
King of PrussiaMontgomery County25,85779
MiddletownNew Castle County24,66164
GlassboroGloucester County23,71770
PottstownMontgomery County23,47664

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Chester side by side with a similar place.

Chester vs LorainChester vs Camden

Moving to Chester from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Chester

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Chester with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Chester closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1901335,064$41,261$83,700—