Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

Metro Area Profile

2,270,706 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan area.

74out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
SchoolsTop 42% of 695 metro and micro areas measured56
GrowthTop 18% of 834 metro and micro areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
ClimateTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
AccessTop 5% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
The quick read

Cincinnati ranks in the top 10% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $81,120.

In the public schools here, 59% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 9,051 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 31% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,270,706
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,120
Top 17% nationally
Density
518/sq mi
4,385.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana
Nearest major airport
CVG
11 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$258,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 1,148,876 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$8232024 ACS 5-Year$81,120Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3482024 ACS 5-Year$44,674Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minBottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,148,876Top 4%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.4%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20261,192,51396th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$67,370Top 21%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$50,170Top 26%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,101,03092nd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 505 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
531
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across 505 of them
Math proficiency
59.4%
Top 33% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
64.4%
Top 34% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 531 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
William Mason High SchoolMason City3,43524.583%86%
Mason Intermediate Elementary SchoolMason City3,08620.392%84%
Lakota West High SchoolLakota Local2,96828.366%78%
Lakota East High SchoolLakota Local2,66026.372%86%
Walnut Hills High SchoolCincinnati Public Schools2,45319.692%94%
Hamilton High SchoolHamilton City2,40320.256%62%
Oak Hills High SchoolOak Hills Local2,25525.160%79%
Fairfield High SchoolFairfield City2,25522.632%63%
Larry A. Ryle High SchoolBoone County2,07718.758%62%
West Clermont High SchoolWest Clermont Local2,04818.550%71%
Springboro High SchoolSpringboro Community City2,03526.478%89%
Mason Early Childhood Center Elementary SchoolMason City1,99720.8——

39.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Ohio, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,053 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.18% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,353, some 22% above the $1,105 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,353 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,100 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $81,120.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,105 a month.

A median home at $258,600 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,186, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,353
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,105
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$258,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cincinnati’s median household income of $81,120, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202394.2Bottom 41%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.8%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+49.9%71st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+105.8%67th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3552024 ACS 5-Year967,18897th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,051Bottom 30%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,785Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,353Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$102024 ACS 5-Year$1,105Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,0752024 ACS 5-Year$258,60066th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$3,05379th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7612024 ACS 5-Year$103,186Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.18%73rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7692024 ACS 5-Year5,52984th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,4502024 ACS 5-Year60,51396th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 18% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 2,302,815 in 2024.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
9,051
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
+31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
46.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320242303k2252k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CINCINNATI LUNKEN AP, 2.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, heat wave, winter weather, landslide, hail, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 14%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG11 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN43 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY58 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
74
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Cincinnati ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.