Ardmore, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

13,909 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ardmore, in Montgomery County.

82out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 4,199 cities measured90
SchoolsTop 1% of 4,162 cities measured98
GrowthTop 38% of 4,224 cities measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,218 cities measured75
ClimateTop 46% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 4,226 cities measured91
AccessTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 4,226 cities measured75
The quick read

Ardmore ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $119,111. The unemployment rate is published for Montgomery County, PA, which contains Ardmore, rather than for Ardmore alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 83% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

1,932 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Montgomery County, PA, which contains Ardmore, rather than for Ardmore alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,909
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$119,111
Top 10% nationally
Density
7,075/sq mi
2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
PHL
10 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$453,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Montgomery County, PA, which contains Ardmore, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Montgomery County, PA, which contains Ardmore, grew 2.9% over the past year, to 471,410 employed residents.

71% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $119,111 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$10,9992024 ACS 5-Year$119,111Top 10%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,6542024 ACS 5-Year$77,018Top 5%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minBottom 44%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%Top 3%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year49.8%6th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMontgomery County, PA’s figureJuly 2026471,410Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Montgomery County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Montgomery County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.9%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMontgomery County, PA’s figureJuly 2026486,96983rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%97th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Montgomery County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 17%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMontgomery County, PA’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024119k107k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $119,111 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Montgomery County, PA, which contains this city.

83% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 92% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
83.5%
Top 1% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
92.5%
Top 1% in Pennsylvania
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lower Merion HSLower Merion SD1,67411.687%95%
Chestnutwold El SchHaverford Township SD56613.873%85%

20.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,930 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,040, some 16% above the $1,763 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,040 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $81,600 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $119,111.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,763 a month.

A median home at $453,100 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $149,017, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,040
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,763
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$453,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ardmore’s median household income of $119,111, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Top 49%of 3,7002023
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year63.0%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5382024 ACS 5-Year6,44391st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,710Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,450Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,040Bottom 31%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,763Bottom 12%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,7692024 ACS 5-Year$453,10086th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4052024 ACS 5-Year$5,93093rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,3042024 ACS 5-Year$149,017Top 7%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.31%69th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±152024 ACS 5-Year1064th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%27th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1352024 ACS 5-Year20978th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Montgomery County, PA, which contains Ardmore, rather than for Ardmore alone.

Units permitted
1,932
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
50.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Ardmore, PA is not one. This is the figure for Montgomery County, PA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, including 23.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHILADELPHIA INTL AP, 9.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US cities.

Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, tornado, lightning, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, hail, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Montgomery County records 2.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.0 per 100,000 residents in Montgomery County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Ardmore (Montgomery County) rather than Ardmore itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.8%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 25%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL10 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY54 mi10,001 ft
Dover AFBDOV61 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
82
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County1,579,70660Philadelphia vs Ardmore
WilmingtonNew Castle County71,72753Wilmington vs Ardmore
CamdenCamden County71,49651Camden vs Ardmore
LevittownBucks County50,92668
SicklervilleCamden County44,99862
NorristownMontgomery County35,89362
ChesterDelaware County33,61953
Drexel HillDelaware County30,45169
NewarkNew Castle County30,33047
King of PrussiaMontgomery County25,85779
MiddletownNew Castle County24,66164
GlassboroGloucester County23,71770

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Ardmore side by side with a similar place.

Ardmore vs Bala CynwydArdmore vs Willow Grove

Moving to Ardmore from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Ardmore

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Ardmore with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Ardmore closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1900314,255$119,861$448,500—