Lindenwold, New Jersey

Area Profile

21,719 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lindenwold, in Camden County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,559th of 4,199 cities measured51
Schools3,349th of 4,162 cities measured26
Growth3,541st of 4,224 cities measured32
Housing affordability2,410th of 4,218 cities measured64
Climate2,147th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured77
AccessTop 24% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability3,154th of 4,226 cities measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $55,954, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Camden County, NJ, which contains Lindenwold, rather than for Lindenwold alone.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 7 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 10 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025. The change in permitting is published for Camden County, NJ, which contains Lindenwold, rather than for Lindenwold alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,719
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,954
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
5,566/sq mi
3.9 sq mi of land
Median age
33.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
PHL
14 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$173,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Camden County, NJ, which contains Lindenwold, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Camden County, NJ, which contains Lindenwold, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 264,443 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCamden County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,93549th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCamden County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,83757th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7372024 ACS 5-Year$55,954Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2742024 ACS 5-Year$29,458Bottom 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Bottom 19%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.7 minBottom 45%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Top 49%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCamden County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026264,443Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Camden County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Camden County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCamden County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026278,64572nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Top 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%93rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Camden County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCamden County, NJ’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,954 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Camden County, NJ, which contains this city.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.4 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
21.6%
Bottom 8% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
34.7%
Bottom 10% in New Jersey
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lindenwold Middle SchoolLindenwold Public School District89610.710%19%
Overbrook Senior High SchoolPine Hill School District86013.420%42%
Lindenwold High SchoolLindenwold Public School District80213.17%23%
Lindenwold School FourLindenwold Public School District65711.719%17%
Lindenwold School FiveLindenwold Public School District59610.520%18%
Clementon Elementary SchoolClementon Elementary School District5869.635%66%
John H. Glenn SchoolPine Hill School District46911.737%49%
Dr. Albert M. Bean SchoolPine Hill School District36411.032%42%
Pine Hill Middle SchoolPine Hill School District32310.124%48%
Laurel Springs SchoolLaurel Springs School District17913.857%72%
Lindenwold Preschool BuildingLindenwold Public School District16110.1——

77.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 63% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,735 a year in real estate taxes, about 3.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, some 41% above the $1,323 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 134% of the median household income here of $55,954.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,323 a month.

A median home at $173,600 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,920, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,870
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,323
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$173,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lindenwold’s median household income of $55,954, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Top 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+63.3%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.5%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%2nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6572024 ACS 5-Year9,64994th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,570Bottom 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,240Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,870Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,323Bottom 26%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,0862024 ACS 5-Year$173,60046th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3692024 ACS 5-Year$6,73596th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7802024 ACS 5-Year$85,920Top 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.38%2024 ACS 5-Year3.88%99th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Bottom 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1872024 ACS 5-Year33285th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 3,541 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 21,919 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward in 2025, after moving the other way the year before.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 21,919 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Camden County, which contains Lindenwold, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $71,935, below the $75,837 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
−27%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202422k22k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,935
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,837
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 3,502 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Burlington County, NJ 3,477 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Gloucester County, NJ 3,029 people · 15% of arrivals
  4. Atlantic County, NJ 779 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Middlesex County, NJ 463 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gloucester County, NJ 4,330 people · 21% of departures
  2. Burlington County, NJ 3,721 people · 18% of departures
  3. Philadelphia County, PA 1,655 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Atlantic County, NJ 820 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Cumberland County, NJ 391 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Camden County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025860.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−99%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT HOLLY S JERSEY AP, 12.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US cities.

Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, ice storm, inland flooding, cold wave, wildfire, tornado, landslide, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
382
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,935
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Lindenwold's police department reported 382 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,935.

Camden County records 2.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 27.7 per 100,000 residents in Camden County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lindenwold’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lindenwold (Camden County) rather than Lindenwold itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 39%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL14 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY33 mi10,001 ft
Dover AFBDOV54 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County1,579,70660Philadelphia vs Lindenwold
WilmingtonNew Castle County71,72753Wilmington vs Lindenwold
CamdenCamden County71,49651Camden vs Lindenwold
LevittownBucks County50,92668
SicklervilleCamden County44,99862
NorristownMontgomery County35,89362
ChesterDelaware County33,61953
Drexel HillDelaware County30,45169
NewarkNew Castle County30,33047
King of PrussiaMontgomery County25,85779
MiddletownNew Castle County24,66164
GlassboroGloucester County23,71770

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lindenwold side by side with a similar place.

Lindenwold vs WhitehallLindenwold vs York

Moving to Lindenwold from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lindenwold

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lindenwold with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0802149,305$68,044$217,00057