Pennsville, New Jersey

Area Profile

12,233 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pennsville, in Salem County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,942nd of 4,206 cities measured47
Schools2,754th of 4,162 cities measured37
Growth3,253rd of 4,224 cities measured36
Housing affordability2,496th of 4,225 cities measured63
ClimateTop 47% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilience2,914th of 4,226 cities measured40
Access2,159th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability3,254th of 4,226 cities measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.9% and median household income $76,032, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Salem County, NJ, which contains Pennsville, rather than for Pennsville alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.3 students for every teacher.

77 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Salem County, NJ, which contains Pennsville, rather than for Pennsville alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,233
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,032
Top 38% nationally
Density
1,141/sq mi
10.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
PHL
21 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$207,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Salem County, NJ, which contains Pennsville, is 5.9% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Salem County, NJ, which contains Pennsville, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 28,918 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSalem County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,95329th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSalem County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,52236th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8692024 ACS 5-Year$76,032Top 38%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6222024 ACS 5-Year$40,495Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.5 minTop 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSalem County, NJ’s figureJuly 202628,918Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Salem County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Salem County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSalem County, NJ’s figureJuly 202630,74735th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Bottom 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Salem County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSalem County, NJ’s figureJuly 20265.9%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,032 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Salem County, NJ, which contains this city.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.9%
Bottom 26% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
43.0%
Bottom 19% in New Jersey
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pennsville Memorial High SchoolPennsville School District48311.017%35%
Pennsville Middle SchoolPennsville School District46011.237%41%
Valley Park Elementary SchoolPennsville School District36511.4——
Central Park Elementary SchoolPennsville School District27512.542%42%
Penn Beach ElementaryPennsville School District26310.551%62%

45.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division is up 47% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,398 a year in real estate taxes, about 3.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,620, some 29% above the $1,252 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,620 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,800 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $76,032.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,252 a month.

A median home at $207,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,750, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,620
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,252
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pennsville’s median household income of $76,032, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Top 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+46.9%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+82.6%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%56th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2642024 ACS 5-Year5,49289th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,360Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,940Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,620Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$1,252Bottom 29%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,3992024 ACS 5-Year$207,60055th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4672024 ACS 5-Year$7,39897th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5012024 ACS 5-Year$87,750Top 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.30%2024 ACS 5-Year3.56%99th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.4%Bottom 20%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year1971st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year54690th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 3,253 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 77 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Salem County, NJ, which contains Pennsville, rather than for Pennsville alone.

Federal tax returns show Salem County, which contains Pennsville, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,953, below the $65,522 of households that moved out.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Salem County, NJ, which contains Pennsville, rather than for Pennsville alone.

Units permitted
77
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,953
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,522
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gloucester County, NJ 738 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Cumberland County, NJ 433 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Camden County, NJ 310 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Philadelphia County, PA 190 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  5. New Castle County, DE 166 people · 5.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gloucester County, NJ 477 people · 18% of departures
  2. Cumberland County, NJ 410 people · 15% of departures
  3. Camden County, NJ 219 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. New Castle County, DE 198 people · 7.4% of departures
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 88 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Salem County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Pennsville, NJ is not one. This is the figure for Salem County, NJ, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WILMINGTON NEW CASTLE CO AP, 5.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals20.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, coastal flooding and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Coastal floodingHigh
Strong windElevated
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate
HurricaneElevated
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, wildfire, lightning, cold wave, tornado, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Salem County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.7 per 100,000 residents in Salem County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Pennsville (Salem County) rather than Pennsville itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 48%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 43%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 36%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL21 mi12,000 ft
Dover AFBDOV36 mi9,602 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY51 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County1,579,70660Philadelphia vs Pennsville
WilmingtonNew Castle County71,72753Wilmington vs Pennsville
CamdenCamden County71,49651Camden vs Pennsville
LevittownBucks County50,92668
SicklervilleCamden County44,99862
NorristownMontgomery County35,89362
ChesterDelaware County33,61953
Drexel HillDelaware County30,45169
NewarkNew Castle County30,33047
King of PrussiaMontgomery County25,85779
MiddletownNew Castle County24,66164
GlassboroGloucester County23,71770

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Pennsville side by side with a similar place.

Pennsville vs LaplacePennsville vs Pittsfield

Moving to Pennsville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Pennsville

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Pennsville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Pennsville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0807012,511$75,697$214,700—
08023375$65,944$149,100—