Trenton, Ohio

Area Profile

13,583 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Trenton, in Butler County.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 4,199 cities measured68
SchoolsTop 48% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 28% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured90
Climate2,860th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured77
Access2,983rd of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $80,635, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Butler County, OH, which contains Trenton, rather than for Trenton alone.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.6 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 22% of renter income and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,583
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,635
Top 33% nationally
Density
2,750/sq mi
4.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CVG
32 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$234,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Butler County, OH, which contains Trenton, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Butler County, OH, which contains Trenton, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 191,450 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsButler County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,91929th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftButler County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,52623rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9402024 ACS 5-Year$80,635Top 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6462024 ACS 5-Year$33,931Top 50%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 38%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.9 minBottom 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.2%Bottom 41%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentButler County, OH’s figureJuly 2026191,450Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Butler County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Butler County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceButler County, OH’s figureJuly 2026198,65766th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,370Bottom 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,170Bottom 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Butler County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateButler County, OH’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,635 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Butler County, OH, which contains this city.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.4%
Top 49% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
70.6%
Top 33% in Ohio
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Edgewood High SchoolEdgewood City School District1,05318.551%74%
Edgewood Middle SchoolEdgewood City School District80118.262%65%
Edgewood Intermediate SchoolEdgewood City School District73918.970%71%
Edgewood Primary SchoolEdgewood City School District45118.877%72%

49.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,382 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,270, close to the $1,284 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,270 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,800 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $80,635.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,284 a month.

A median home at $234,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,799, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,270
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,284
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Trenton’s median household income of $80,635, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 22%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%78th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%55th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4302024 ACS 5-Year4,93088th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$990Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,670Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 26%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4992024 ACS 5-Year$1,284Bottom 28%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,9222024 ACS 5-Year$234,90062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$2,38263rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,0952024 ACS 5-Year$88,799Top 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%53rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Top 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1582024 ACS 5-Year16274th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 28% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 14,131 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 19 the year before.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 14,131 residents in 2024, up 1.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 30 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Butler County, which contains Trenton, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,919, close to the $59,526 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
30
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+58%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,919
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,526
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hamilton County, OH 5,632 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Warren County, OH 2,317 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Montgomery County, OH 931 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Clermont County, OH 582 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 309 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamilton County, OH 4,535 people · 28% of departures
  2. Warren County, OH 2,693 people · 16% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, OH 1,216 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Clermont County, OH 554 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 347 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Butler County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420258711
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−87%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 53, in the Moderate band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HAMILTON BUTLER CO RGNL AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year692024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
69
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US cities.

TornadoHigh
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, hail, landslide, drought, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
174
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
409
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Trenton's police department reported 174 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 409.

Butler County records 3.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.1 per 100,000 residents in Butler County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Trenton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Trenton (Butler County) rather than Trenton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year95.2%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miBottom 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG32 mi10,000 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY32 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN36 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
CincinnatiHamilton County311,22464Cincinnati vs Trenton
HamiltonButler County63,46862Hamilton vs Trenton
MiddletownButler County51,61763Middletown vs Trenton
FairfieldButler County44,82862
CovingtonKenton County41,11065
MasonWarren County35,50980
FlorenceBoone County32,80371
IndependenceKenton County29,39278
OxfordButler County21,75362
LebanonWarren County21,50172
Forest ParkHamilton County20,02563
SpringboroWarren County19,98080

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Trenton side by side with a similar place.

Trenton vs MiamisburgTrenton vs Sycamore

Moving to Trenton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Trenton

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Trenton with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Trenton closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4506715,471$81,605$236,700—