Monfort Heights, Ohio

Area Profile

12,441 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Monfort Heights, in Hamilton County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 4,199 cities measured75
Schools2,764th of 4,162 cities measured37
GrowthTop 24% of 4,224 cities measured63
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate2,318th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured89
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured84
The quick read

Monfort Heights ranks in the top 15% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $88,457. The unemployment rate is published for Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, rather than for Monfort Heights alone.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, rather than for Monfort Heights alone.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,441
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,457
Top 26% nationally
Density
2,097/sq mi
5.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CVG
10 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$233,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 420,365 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,60737th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,55059th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,6232024 ACS 5-Year$88,457Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8512024 ACS 5-Year$46,954Top 21%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.5 minTop 44%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year42.0%Top 17%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHamilton County, OH’s figureJuly 2026420,365Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hamilton County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hamilton County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHamilton County, OH’s figureJuly 2026435,86079th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 7%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,370Bottom 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,170Bottom 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hamilton County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHamilton County, OH’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,457 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hamilton County, OH, which contains this city.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, rather than for Monfort Heights alone.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, rather than for Monfort Heights alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
17.4
Math proficiency
57.4%
Bottom 39% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
62.1%
Bottom 38% in Ohio

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Hamilton County, OH: too few schools in Monfort Heights reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,536 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,176, some 10% above the $1,065 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,176 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,100 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $88,457.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,065 a month.

A median home at $233,500 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,311, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,176
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,065
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$233,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Monfort Heights’s median household income of $88,457, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 22%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%78th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4322024 ACS 5-Year5,50589th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$918Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,548Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,176Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$1,065Bottom 42%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,3072024 ACS 5-Year$233,50061st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2582024 ACS 5-Year$3,53679th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5872024 ACS 5-Year$98,311Top 29%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.51%79th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±362024 ACS 5-Year2273rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%34th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1692024 ACS 5-Year25582nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 24% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

62% of the 1,895 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, rather than for Monfort Heights alone.

Federal tax returns show Hamilton County, which contains Monfort Heights, lost about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,607, below the $77,550 of households that moved out.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Hamilton County, OH, which contains Monfort Heights, rather than for Monfort Heights alone.

Units permitted
1,895
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+111%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,607
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,550
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Butler County, OH 4,535 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Clermont County, OH 2,498 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  3. Warren County, OH 1,915 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Kenton County, KY 1,361 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Campbell County, KY 803 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Butler County, OH 5,632 people · 17% of departures
  2. Clermont County, OH 3,769 people · 12% of departures
  3. Warren County, OH 2,554 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Kenton County, KY 1,554 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Campbell County, KY 886 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hamilton County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Monfort Heights, OH is not one. This is the figure for Hamilton County, OH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, including 23.3 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 11 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CINCINNATI NORTHERN KY AP, 10.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US cities.

TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, landslide, hail, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Hamilton County records 10.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.7 per 100,000 residents in Hamilton County.

Homicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Monfort Heights (Hamilton County) rather than Monfort Heights itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG10 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN47 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY54 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
CincinnatiHamilton County311,22464Cincinnati vs Monfort Heights
HamiltonButler County63,46862Hamilton vs Monfort Heights
MiddletownButler County51,61763Middletown vs Monfort Heights
FairfieldButler County44,82862
CovingtonKenton County41,11065
MasonWarren County35,50980
FlorenceBoone County32,80371
IndependenceKenton County29,39278
OxfordButler County21,75362
LebanonWarren County21,50172
Forest ParkHamilton County20,02563
SpringboroWarren County19,98080

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Monfort Heights side by side with a similar place.

Monfort Heights vs DentMonfort Heights vs Finneytown

Moving to Monfort Heights from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.