Madison, Wisconsin

Area Profile

278,001 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Madison, in Dane County.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 4,199 cities measured75
Schools2,152nd of 4,162 cities measured49
GrowthTop 15% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate3,845th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 4,226 cities measured97
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Madison ranks in the top 15% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $78,050.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

3,111 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
278,001
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,050
Top 35% nationally
Density
3,325/sq mi
83.6 sq mi of land
Median age
31.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSN
6 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$372,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 166,855 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDane County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,43436th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDane County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,33959th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,0372024 ACS 5-Year$78,050Top 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9412024 ACS 5-Year$49,425Top 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 45%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year59.9%Top 7%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year56.7%10th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026166,855Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026171,79264th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Top 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMadison, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,990Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMadison, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,080Top 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.01.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,050 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Madison, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses10,650$101,190
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$29,820
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,360$37,220
Retail Salespersons8,330$35,830
Cashiers7,960$34,550
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,130$44,190

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 51 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
54
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across 51 of them
Math proficiency
39.9%
Bottom 35% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
41.1%
Bottom 44% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 54 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West HighMadison Metropolitan School District2,22216.247%65%
Vel Phillips Memorial High SchoolMadison Metropolitan School District2,00415.845%49%
East HighMadison Metropolitan School District1,64315.527%34%
LaFollette HighMadison Metropolitan School District1,54114.822%29%
Monona Grove HighMonona Grove School District1,17013.641%58%
Hamilton MiddleMadison Metropolitan School District79014.662%65%
Cesar Chavez ElementaryMadison Metropolitan School District63112.155%47%
Leopold ElementaryMadison Metropolitan School District62610.318%16%
4K PK Off SiteMadison Metropolitan School District61913.2——
Winnequah SchoolMonona Grove School District60212.068%57%
Kennedy ElementaryMadison Metropolitan School District58211.051%30%
Sennett MiddleMadison Metropolitan School District57012.425%21%

44.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Madison, WI Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,541 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,694, some 20% above the $1,413 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,694 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,800 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $78,050.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,413 a month.

A median home at $372,900 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,846, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.9

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Madison, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,694
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,413
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$372,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Madison’s median household income of $78,050, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure202395.9Top 31%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.0%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.6%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year46.0%7th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0832024 ACS 5-Year133,53099th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,482Bottom 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,236Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,694Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$1,413Bottom 22%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5422024 ACS 5-Year$372,90080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$6,54195th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0122024 ACS 5-Year$120,846Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.75%87th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 40%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2192024 ACS 5-Year48297th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7392024 ACS 5-Year5,26999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 285,300 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

91% of the 3,111 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Dane County, which contains Madison, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,434, below the $77,339 of households that moved out.

At 11.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
3,111
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.2
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
91.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024285k271k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,434
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,339
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 1,046 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  2. Milwaukee County, WI 935 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Rock County, WI 858 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Columbia County, WI 638 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, WI 552 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rock County, WI 1,210 people · 5.5% of departures
  2. Columbia County, WI 925 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Milwaukee County, WI 918 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Cook County, IL 916 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, WI 672 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dane County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420254k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+55%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.1 inches, including 51.8 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MADISON DANE RGNL AP, 5.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US cities.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, landslide, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
214
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,882
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Madison's police department reported 214 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,882.

Dane County records 1.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.9 per 100,000 residents in Dane County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Madison’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Madison (Dane County) rather than Madison itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN6 mi9,006 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH76 mi8,002 ft
Appleton IntlATW93 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Madison ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Madison, WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Sun PrairieDane County37,57074Sun Prairie vs Madison
FitchburgDane County32,61977Fitchburg vs Madison
MiddletonDane County22,30180Middleton vs Madison
WaunakeeDane County15,68783
VeronaDane County15,23278
StoughtonDane County13,03373
OregonDane County11,54775
DeForestDane County11,50179
MonroeGreen County10,58773
PortageColumbia County10,23661

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Madison side by side with a similar place.

Madison vs BillingsMadison vs Bloomington

Moving to Madison from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Madison

11 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Madison with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Madison closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5370446,730$74,034$318,40070
5370337,659$47,847$471,80070
5371934,115$92,052$367,00076
5370525,017$88,549$475,400—
5371324,351$58,017$255,600—
5371818,989$102,843$363,600—
5371618,596$91,716$356,800—
5371416,169$71,519$306,900—
5371515,974$38,996$450,600—
5371713,052$98,180$415,100—
537265,043$47,754$647,300—