Jefferson County, WI

County Profile

86,003 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County, WI.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured76
Schools832nd of 1,377 counties measured42
Growth1,233rd of 1,453 counties measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 1,462 counties measured85
Climate1,269th of 1,463 counties measured57
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured82
AccessTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured86
Economic stabilityTop 5% of 1,463 counties measured92
The quick read

Jefferson County ranks in the top 13% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $83,750.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 197 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
86,003
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,750
Top 14% nationally
Density
155/sq mi
556.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Jefferson County
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
MSN
30 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$274,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 47,534 employed residents.

29% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $83,750 is higher than in 86% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$59,42552nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$60,94758th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6152024 ACS 5-Year$83,750Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9962024 ACS 5-Year$41,881Top 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$58,276Top 42%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minBottom 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%45th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202647,534Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,95759th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%65th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%67th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.51.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,750 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
40.4%
Bottom 33% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
40.1%
Bottom 30% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fort Atkinson HighFort Atkinson School District81613.823%33%
Johnson Creek Public SchoolJohnson Creek School District63411.138%26%
Riverside MiddleWatertown Unified School District61612.636%30%
Lake Mills ElementaryLake Mills Area School District61314.647%52%
Jefferson HighJefferson School District60314.022%27%
Fort Atkinson MiddleFort Atkinson School District46710.946%53%
Lake Mills HighLake Mills Area School District44714.042%52%
Lake Mills MiddleLake Mills Area School District41312.552%41%
Webster ElementaryWatertown Unified School District38114.754%49%
Jefferson MiddleJefferson School District34911.632%45%
East ElementaryJefferson School District28313.552%42%
Waterloo ElementaryWaterloo School District28111.742%32%

34.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,005 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,156, some 12% above the $1,035 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,156 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,200 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $83,750.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,035 a month.

A median home at $274,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,581, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,156
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,035
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$274,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jefferson County’s median household income of $83,750, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%73rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+110.3%77th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 34%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%43rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±832024 ACS 5-Year36,89078th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$917Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,530Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,156Top 47%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,035Bottom 28%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,4162024 ACS 5-Year$274,10076th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$4,00593rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7792024 ACS 5-Year$95,581Top 18%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.46%88th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.4%Top 22%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2432024 ACS 5-Year1,00674th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%2nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year2,01754th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 1,233 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 86,245 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 419 units authorized in 2025, up 189% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 197 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Jefferson County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,425, close to the $60,947 of households that moved out.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
197
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202486k86k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,425
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,947
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dane County, WI 672 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Waukesha County, WI 571 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Dodge County, WI 433 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Walworth County, WI 277 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  5. Rock County, WI 206 people · 5.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Waukesha County, WI 557 people · 15% of departures
  2. Dane County, WI 552 people · 15% of departures
  3. Dodge County, WI 457 people · 12% of departures
  4. Rock County, WI 320 people · 8.6% of departures
  5. Walworth County, WI 223 people · 6.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025419145
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+44%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.7 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JEFFERSON WWTP, 2.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US counties.

HailElevated
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Jefferson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson County.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Jefferson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 42%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN30 mi9,006 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH68 mi8,002 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD84 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.