Milwaukee County, WI
County Profile
926,331 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Milwaukee County, WI.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 4.3% and median household income $64,435, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.
In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 758 units authorized over the past twelve months, 45% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 42% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 441,466 employed residents.
35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US counties.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $59,618 | 53rd percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $74,364 | 82nd percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$1,2182024 ACS 5-Year | $64,435 | Bottom 48%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4662024 ACS 5-Year | $38,385 | Top 32%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $59,540 | Top 39%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.4% | Bottom 29%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.8 min | Top 36%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.7% | Top 15%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.9% | 12th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 441,466 | Top 5%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −1.5% | Bottom 31%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.8% | Top 23%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 461,375 | 95th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.8% | Top 29%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4% | 97th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | 0.0% | Bottom 40%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.3% | Bottom 42%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.4% | 85th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 30,090 | $37,020 |
| Registered Nurses | 22,400 | $97,360 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 19,810 | $44,840 |
| Retail Salespersons | 18,850 | $34,410 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 17,490 | $28,440 |
| Cashiers | 15,050 | $30,400 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 268 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Creek High | Oak Creek-Franklin Joint School District | 2,220 | 17.8 | 38% | 40% |
| HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 · charter | Milwaukee School District | 1,974 | 26.3 | 31% | 44% |
| Milwaukee Academy of Science · charter | Milwaukee Science Education Consortium Inc | 1,711 | 17.6 | 12% | 12% |
| Franklin High | Franklin Public School District | 1,605 | 16.5 | 33% | 53% |
| Hamilton High | Milwaukee School District | 1,472 | 14.9 | 1% | 4% |
| Reagan College Preparatory High | Milwaukee School District | 1,372 | 21.1 | 25% | 61% |
| Bruce Guadalupe · charter | United Community Center Inc | 1,364 | 13.8 | — | — |
| King International | Milwaukee School District | 1,308 | 18.2 | 22% | 46% |
| Obama School of Career and Technical Education | Milwaukee School District | 1,294 | 30.1 | 4% | 6% |
| Riverside High | Milwaukee School District | 1,240 | 17.7 | 3% | 9% |
| Golda Meir School | Milwaukee School District | 1,192 | 18.9 | 47% | 53% |
| Greenfield High | Greenfield School District | 1,140 | 14.3 | 22% | 36% |
64.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,444 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.93% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,338, some 22% above the $1,101 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,338 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,500 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $64,435.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,101 a month.
A median home at $230,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,867, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Milwaukee County’s median household income of $64,435, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2023 | 95.7 | Bottom 43%of 887 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.2% | 90th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +51.9% | 78th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +100.9% | 61st percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year | 2.5 | Top 49%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 49.9% | 1st percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3912024 ACS 5-Year | 426,715 | 98th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,119 | Bottom 32%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,648 | Bottom 41%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,338 | Bottom 34%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$82024 ACS 5-Year | $1,101 | Bottom 23%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$2,0632024 ACS 5-Year | $230,700 | 67th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$322024 ACS 5-Year | $4,444 | 95th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$1,5332024 ACS 5-Year | $92,867 | Top 20%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.93% | 97th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.3% | Bottom 34%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3382024 ACS 5-Year | 1,509 | 81st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 7th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.7% | 38th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1,4722024 ACS 5-Year | 34,316 | 98th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 924,740 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 937 units authorized in 2025, 8% below the prior year.
79% of the 758 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
Federal tax returns show Milwaukee County lost about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,618, below the $74,364 of households that moved out.
At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Waukesha County, WI 4,625 people · 18% of arrivals
- Racine County, WI 1,401 people · 5.4% of arrivals
- Cook County, IL 1,387 people · 5.3% of arrivals
- Dane County, WI 918 people · 3.5% of arrivals
- Ozaukee County, WI 866 people · 3.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Waukesha County, WI 7,631 people · 24% of departures
- Racine County, WI 1,966 people · 6.2% of departures
- Ozaukee County, WI 1,489 people · 4.7% of departures
- Washington County, WI 1,300 people · 4.1% of departures
- Cook County, IL 1,073 people · 3.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 17°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 34.6 inches, including 48.7 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 65 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 34.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 48.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 17°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 82°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 6 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 43 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 49°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 52% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US counties.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, tornado, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, hail, earthquake, ice storm, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Milwaukee County records 18.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 24.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 35.0 per 100,000 residents in Milwaukee County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Milwaukee County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 65 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.6% | Top 29%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 65 mi | Bottom 17%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 26%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.8% | Top 29%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago O'Hare Intl | ORD | 65 mi | 11,245 ft |
| Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld | MSN | 76 mi | 9,006 ft |
| Wittman Rgnl | OSH | 82 mi | 8,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing, Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Milwaukee County, WI
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.