Madison, WI

Metro Area Profile

691,830 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Madison, WI metropolitan area.

81out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
SchoolsTop 2% of 695 metro and micro areas measured92
GrowthTop 8% of 834 metro and micro areas measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Climate686th of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
AccessTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
The quick read

Madison ranks in the top 4% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $88,804.

Public schools test above most of the state: 46% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 6,711 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 19% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
691,830
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,804
Top 9% nationally
Density
209/sq mi
3,308.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
MSN
14 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$372,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 398,282 employed residents.

50% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $88,804 is higher than in 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,1562024 ACS 5-Year$88,804Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8882024 ACS 5-Year$51,478Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year50.1%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026398,282Top 9%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.1%Top 46%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026410,14591st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$70,990Top 13%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$58,080Top 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS408,07084th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.01.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Madison, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses10,650$101,190
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$29,820
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,360$37,220
Retail Salespersons8,330$35,830
Cashiers7,960$34,550
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,130$44,190

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.6 students for every full-time teacher across 221 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
229
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.6
across 221 of them
Math proficiency
46.4%
Top 5% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
46.1%
Top 9% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 229 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Middleton HighMiddleton-Cross Plains Area School District2,30315.459%70%
West HighMadison Metropolitan School District2,22216.247%65%
Vel Phillips Memorial High SchoolMadison Metropolitan School District2,00415.845%49%
Verona Area HighVerona Area School District1,82015.241%48%
East HighMadison Metropolitan School District1,64315.527%34%
LaFollette HighMadison Metropolitan School District1,54114.822%29%
Sun Prairie East HighSun Prairie Area School District1,34014.441%51%
Oregon HighOregon School District1,33914.440%51%
Waunakee HighWaunakee Community School District1,33513.058%59%
Sun Prairie West HighSun Prairie Area School District1,32514.6——
Kromrey MiddleMiddleton-Cross Plains Area School District1,23012.459%59%
Monona Grove HighMonona Grove School District1,17013.641%58%

30.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 49% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,932 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,694, some 25% above the $1,354 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,694 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,800 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $88,804.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,354 a month.

A median home at $372,400 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $117,968, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.9

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,694
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,354
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$372,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Madison’s median household income of $88,804, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202395.9Bottom 34%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.9%73rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+49.0%69th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+96.6%52nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.3%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2602024 ACS 5-Year315,52992nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,482Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,236Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,694Bottom 11%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$162024 ACS 5-Year$1,354Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,2222024 ACS 5-Year$372,40085th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$5,93298th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2832024 ACS 5-Year$117,968Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year1.59%90th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4932024 ACS 5-Year3,77578th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0762024 ACS 5-Year13,94980th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 8% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 707,606 in 2024.

73% of the 6,711 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 9.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
6,711
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.7
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
73.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024708k681k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.1 inches, including 51.8 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MADISON DANE RGNL AP, 13.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, landslide, strong wind, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 17%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN14 mi9,006 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH81 mi8,002 ft
Appleton IntlATW97 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
81
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Madison ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.