Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Metro Area Profile

1,568,938 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metropolitan area.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Schools394th of 695 metro and micro areas measured45
Growth656th of 834 metro and micro areas measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Climate572nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
Access619th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
The quick read

Milwaukee-Waukesha ranks in the top 17% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $78,218.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3,000 units authorized over the past twelve months, 20% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,568,938
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,218
Top 21% nationally
Density
1,078/sq mi
1,454.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
ORD
65 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$306,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 783,875 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$9012024 ACS 5-Year$78,218Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4392024 ACS 5-Year$45,732Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minBottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.6%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026783,875Top 5%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026815,16695th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$67,440Top 21%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$51,160Top 23%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS820,78091st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides30,090$37,020
Registered Nurses22,400$97,360
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand19,810$44,840
Retail Salespersons18,850$34,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,490$28,440
Cashiers15,050$30,400

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 427 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
442
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 427 of them
Math proficiency
40.2%
Bottom 41% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
41.1%
Top 45% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 442 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oak Creek HighOak Creek-Franklin Joint School District2,22017.838%40%
HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 · charterMilwaukee School District1,97426.331%44%
Arrowhead HighArrowhead UHS School District1,95017.161%59%
Milwaukee Academy of Science · charterMilwaukee Science Education Consortium Inc1,71117.612%12%
Muskego HighMuskego-Norway School District1,63417.649%53%
Franklin HighFranklin Public School District1,60516.533%53%
Mukwonago HighMukwonago School District1,60416.047%48%
Oconomowoc HighOconomowoc Area School District1,59116.241%49%
Hamilton HighHamilton School District1,57717.748%61%
Hamilton HighMilwaukee School District1,47214.91%4%
Brookfield East HighElmbrook School District1,37418.159%64%
Reagan College Preparatory HighMilwaukee School District1,37221.125%61%

44.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 52% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,420 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,338, some 17% above the $1,139 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,338 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,500 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $78,218.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,139 a month.

A median home at $306,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,441, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,338
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,139
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$306,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Milwaukee-Waukesha’s median household income of $78,218, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202395.7Bottom 36%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.2%85th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.9%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+100.9%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.4%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4492024 ACS 5-Year701,55896th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,119Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,648Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,338Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$72024 ACS 5-Year$1,139Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,6062024 ACS 5-Year$306,40076th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$4,42093rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,1632024 ACS 5-Year$106,441Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%85th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5922024 ACS 5-Year5,38684th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,7182024 ACS 5-Year45,12294th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 656 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 1,574,452 in 2024.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
3,000
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
−20%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241575k1564k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.6 inches, including 48.7 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MILWAUKEE MITCHELL AP, 3.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 41% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, hail, strong wind, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, drought, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 65 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle65 miBottom 21%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD65 mi11,245 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN76 mi9,006 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH82 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Milwaukee-Waukesha ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.