53209 — Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 53209. Its median household income runs 11% below Milwaukee as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,398th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured41
Schools2,843rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured14
Growth3,064th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured13
Housing affordability1,813th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
Climate2,569th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Access2,893rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Economic stability2,822nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured25
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places 53209 in the bottom 23%. The unemployment rate is published for Milwaukee, WI, which contains 53209, rather than for 53209 alone.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 72% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Milwaukee, WI, which contains 53209, rather than for 53209 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,170
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,486
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
4,149/sq mi
10.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Milwaukee
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
OSH
67 mi · Wittman Rgnl
Median home value
$166,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Milwaukee, WI, which contains 53209, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Milwaukee, WI, which contains 53209, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 256,911 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,486 is lower than in 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMilwaukee County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,61832nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMilwaukee County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,36462nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7252024 ACS 5-Year$48,486Bottom 13%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9012024 ACS 5-Year$29,409Bottom 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Bottom 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minTop 40%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMilwaukee, WI’s figureJuly 2026256,911Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Milwaukee, WI’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Milwaukee, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMilwaukee, WI’s figureJuly 2026270,01483rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,440Top 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,160Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Milwaukee, WI’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMilwaukee, WI’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,486 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides30,090$37,020
Registered Nurses22,400$97,360
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand19,810$44,840
Retail Salespersons18,850$34,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,490$28,440
Cashiers15,050$30,400

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Milwaukee, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
19.7%
Bottom 7% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
28.0%
Bottom 19% in Wisconsin
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
King InternationalMilwaukee School District1,30818.222%46%
Obama School of Career and Technical EducationMilwaukee School District1,29430.14%6%
Parkway ElementaryGlendale-River Hills School District49012.652%57%
Glen Hills MiddleGlendale-River Hills School District48311.243%48%
Barbee ElementaryMilwaukee School District28917.03%12%
Pratt ElementaryMilwaukee School District28819.232%27%
Hawthorne ElementaryMilwaukee School District25916.28%3%
Thurston Woods ElementaryMilwaukee School District25618.33%5%
ASSATA HighMilwaukee School District7839.010%10%
Banner Preparatory School of MilwaukeeMilwaukee School District4916.3——

71.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,982 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,338, some 35% above the $988 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,338 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,500 a year, about 110% of the median household income here of $48,486.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $988 a month.

A median home at $166,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,538, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,338
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$988
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$166,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 53209’s median household income of $48,486, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure202395.7Top 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.9%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+100.9%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year43.8%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8582024 ACS 5-Year21,96398th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,119Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,648Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,338Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$988Top 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,8302024 ACS 5-Year$166,70034th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2032024 ACS 5-Year$2,98269th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,0462024 ACS 5-Year$66,538Bottom 26%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.79%91st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±132024 ACS 5-Year1141st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%71st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4502024 ACS 5-Year2,44598th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

13/ 100
Ranks 3,064 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Milwaukee, WI, which contains 53209, rather than for 53209 alone.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
−72%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
24.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,618
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,364
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Waukesha County, WI 4,625 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Racine County, WI 1,401 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Cook County, IL 1,387 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Dane County, WI 918 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Ozaukee County, WI 866 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Waukesha County, WI 7,631 people · 24% of departures
  2. Racine County, WI 1,966 people · 6.2% of departures
  3. Ozaukee County, WI 1,489 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Washington County, WI 1,300 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Cook County, IL 1,073 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Milwaukee County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Milwaukee, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.6 inches, including 48.7 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MILWAUKEE MITCHELL AP, 12.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 52% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, tornado, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, hail, earthquake, ice storm, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
35.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 53209 (Milwaukee County) rather than 53209 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Milwaukee carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wittman Rgnl at 67 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle67 miBottom 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wittman RgnlOSH67 mi8,002 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN70 mi9,006 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD80 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

53209 vs Milwaukee

How this ZIP area compares with Milwaukee as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

53209
Milwaukee
Median household income: Milwaukee is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$48,486
vs
$54,234
Per capita income: Milwaukee is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,409
vs
$30,994
Population density
4,149/sq mi
vs
5,895/sq mi
Median home value
$166,700
vs
$184,000
Median gross rent: 53209 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$988
vs
$1,059
Homeownership rate
43.8%
vs
41.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 53209 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.2%
vs
27.4%
Poverty rate: Milwaukee is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
21.8%
vs
21.8%
Median age
36.0
vs
32.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.