Lucas County, OH

County Profile

428,018 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lucas County, OH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity917th of 1,463 counties measured49
Schools1,344th of 1,377 counties measured7
Growth1,378th of 1,453 counties measured20
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 1,462 counties measured78
Climate944th of 1,463 counties measured63
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured87
AccessTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured93
Economic stability987th of 1,463 counties measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $62,224, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

289 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 1% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
428,018
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,224
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
1,260/sq mi
339.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Lucas County
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
19 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$163,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 42% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 191,373 employed residents.

29% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$54,89339th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$62,03061st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,0162024 ACS 5-Year$62,224Bottom 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8462024 ACS 5-Year$37,575Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$57,751Top 43%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Top 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026191,373Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 36%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026199,97587th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.43.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,224 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Toledo, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,280$27,570
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,030$49,740
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,120$42,640
Registered Nurses7,890$81,050
Retail Salespersons7,360$30,780
General and Operations Managers7,320$95,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 128 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
131
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across 128 of them
Math proficiency
50.6%
Bottom 2% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
56.0%
Bottom 3% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 131 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Whitmer High SchoolWashington Local2,11318.747%61%
Anthony Wayne High SchoolAnthony Wayne Local1,36025.271%85%
Sylvania Northview High SchoolSylvania Schools1,28316.473%82%
Sylvania Southview High SchoolSylvania Schools1,13916.062%76%
Clay High SchoolOregon City1,10716.055%76%
Start High SchoolToledo City1,10513.818%42%
Waite High SchoolToledo City93712.816%35%
Springfield High SchoolSpringfield Local87513.753%71%
Bowsher High SchoolToledo City77216.820%43%
Springfield Middle SchoolSpringfield Local76116.964%66%
Jesup W. Scott High SchoolToledo City75414.83%17%
Toledo School For The Arts · charterToledo School For The Arts75013.658%77%

43.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Toledo, OH Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,773 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,076, some 15% above the $934 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,076 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $62,224.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $934 a month.

A median home at $163,900 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,376, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Toledo, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,076
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$934
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lucas County’s median household income of $62,224, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 24%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.8%40th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.5%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 19%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year62.0%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year200,99895th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 29%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,076Top 37%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$122024 ACS 5-Year$934Bottom 39%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,1322024 ACS 5-Year$163,90040th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$2,77382nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,4782024 ACS 5-Year$84,376Top 34%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.69%94th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 50%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2922024 ACS 5-Year87571st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%45th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8852024 ACS 5-Year17,75596th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

20/ 100
Ranks 1,378 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 426,291 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 289 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lucas County lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,893, below the $62,030 of households that moved out.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
289
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024431k426k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,893
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,030
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wood County, OH 2,097 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Monroe County, MI 1,071 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, MI 609 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. Fulton County, OH 499 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 313 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wood County, OH 2,435 people · 18% of departures
  2. Monroe County, MI 1,115 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Fulton County, OH 596 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Franklin County, OH 509 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Wayne County, MI 467 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025669272
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−59%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOLEDO METCALF FLD, 8.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US counties.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lucas County records 9.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.4 per 100,000 residents in Lucas County.

Homicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Lucas County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 31%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miTop 23%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL19 mi10,600 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW37 mi12,003 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD77 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.