Weatherford, Texas

Area Profile

35,788 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Weatherford, in Parker County.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 4,199 cities measured75
SchoolsTop 48% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 43% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordability2,478th of 4,218 cities measured63
Climate2,206th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured73
Access2,988th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stability2,132nd of 4,226 cities measured58
The quick read

Weatherford ranks in the top 16% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $81,516.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 74 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,788
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,516
Top 32% nationally
Density
1,288/sq mi
27.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
31 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$312,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 19,963 employed residents.

30% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsParker County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,14777th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftParker County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,74857th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,0252024 ACS 5-Year$81,516Top 32%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8732024 ACS 5-Year$42,661Top 27%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 45%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minBottom 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,963Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,72723rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.92.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,516 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.8%
Bottom 31% in Texas
Reading proficiency
50.6%
Top 32% in Texas
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Weatherford H SWEATHERFORD ISD2,42714.839%51%
Hall MiddleWEATHERFORD ISD93416.142%48%
Tison MiddleWEATHERFORD ISD83415.440%41%
Brock H SBROCK ISD63112.657%72%
Curtis ElWEATHERFORD ISD58515.448%40%
Ikard ElWEATHERFORD ISD57214.033%36%
Austin ElWEATHERFORD ISD54713.753%51%
Martin ElWEATHERFORD ISD54713.348%57%
Brock IntBROCK ISD53015.661%62%
Seguin ElWEATHERFORD ISD52812.339%47%
Wright ElWEATHERFORD ISD52813.536%38%
Brock ElBROCK ISD51315.5——

37.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,798 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,691, some 11% above the $1,527 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,691 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,600 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $81,516.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,527 a month.

A median home at $312,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,455, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,691
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,527
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$312,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Weatherford’s median household income of $81,516, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 42%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%27th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+98.9%60th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.5%23rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6022024 ACS 5-Year14,69096th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,447Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,230Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,691Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$1,527Bottom 19%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,1182024 ACS 5-Year$312,10073rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4612024 ACS 5-Year$4,79889th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6612024 ACS 5-Year$106,455Top 23%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.54%80th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Bottom 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±842024 ACS 5-Year9188th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%39th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2782024 ACS 5-Year84294th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 43% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 26% since 2020, reaching 39,397 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 99 units authorized in 2025, 42% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 39,397 residents in 2024, up 3.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 74 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 7% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Parker County, which contains Weatherford, gained about 3.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $94,147, above the $75,748 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
74
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
6.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202439k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$94,147
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,748
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX 5,618 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 536 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 471 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Hood County, TX 437 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Palo Pinto County, TX 433 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tarrant County, TX 3,115 people · 32% of departures
  2. Palo Pinto County, TX 546 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. Hood County, TX 440 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Wise County, TX 435 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Johnson County, TX 282 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Parker County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202586299
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−69%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MINERAL WELLS AP, 16.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and wildfire, with tornado alone responsible for 34% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireElevated
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, earthquake, drought, strong wind, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
206
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,302
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Weatherford's police department reported 206 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,302.

Parker County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.8 per 100,000 residents in Parker County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Weatherford’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Weatherford (Parker County) rather than Weatherford itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year93.2%Top 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miBottom 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW31 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW44 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL54 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DallasDallas County1,307,93060Dallas vs Weatherford
Fort WorthTarrant County963,19462Fort Worth vs Weatherford
ArlingtonTarrant County397,74261Arlington vs Weatherford
PlanoCollin County290,59470
IrvingDallas County256,49259
GarlandDallas County246,84458
FriscoCollin County219,30475
McKinneyCollin County210,60072
Grand PrairieDallas County201,88362
DentonDenton County152,86667
MesquiteDallas County149,29956
CarrolltonDenton County133,74065

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Weatherford side by side with a similar place.

Weatherford vs DouglasvilleWeatherford vs McDonough

Moving to Weatherford from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Weatherford

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Weatherford with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7608736,822$114,306$383,20070
7608623,328$60,578$258,10063
7608512,357$104,531$381,90066