Clayton, North Carolina

Area Profile

29,320 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clayton, in Johnston County.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 4,199 cities measured73
Schools2,535th of 4,162 cities measured41
GrowthTop 6% of 4,224 cities measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 4,218 cities measured68
ClimateTop 43% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured63
Access2,793rd of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured73
The quick read

Clayton ranks in the top 18% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $78,822.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.2 students for every teacher.

390 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,320
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,822
Top 34% nationally
Density
1,746/sq mi
16.8 sq mi of land
Median age
33.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
24 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$329,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 17,046 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJohnston County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,69937th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJohnston County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,53526th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4412024 ACS 5-Year$78,822Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0192024 ACS 5-Year$37,564Top 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.2 minBottom 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year40.4%Top 18%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,046Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.3%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,61317th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRaleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,740Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRaleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,990Top 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.72.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,822 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Raleigh-Cary, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons18,660$33,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand17,060$38,470
Cashiers14,350$29,770
Customer Service Representatives13,620$41,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,790$29,080
Registered Nurses12,780$84,830

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.7%
Top 48% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 43% in North Carolina
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
American Leadership Academy - Johnston · charterAmerican Leadership Academy - Johnston2,08222.9——
Clayton HighJohnston County Public Schools1,92923.550%44%
Cleveland HighJohnston County Public Schools1,88923.660%51%
Cleveland ElementaryJohnston County Public Schools85119.356%54%
West Clayton ElementaryJohnston County Public Schools74215.126%35%
Swift Creek MiddleJohnston County Public Schools69115.739%43%
Johnston Charter Academy · charterJohnston Charter Academy67719.939%49%
Clayton MiddleJohnston County Public Schools60916.023%34%
Cooper AcademyJohnston County Public Schools44714.913%25%

83.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 1.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,597 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,540, close to the $1,661 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,540 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,600 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $78,822.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,661 a month.

A median home at $329,600 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,449, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,540
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,661
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clayton’s median household income of $78,822, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure202398.4Top 40%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.1%22nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.9%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 30%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%24th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4792024 ACS 5-Year11,52995th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,400Top 49%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,930Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,540Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,661Bottom 15%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,6812024 ACS 5-Year$329,60076th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1672024 ACS 5-Year$2,59767th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,8942024 ACS 5-Year$103,449Top 25%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%37th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%24th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1502024 ACS 5-Year28783rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 6% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 31,732 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 390 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Johnston County, which contains Clayton, gained about 2.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,699, above the $61,535 of households that moved out.

At 13.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
390
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.3
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202432k27k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,699
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,535
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wake County, NC 6,568 people · 41% of arrivals
  2. Harnett County, NC 712 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, NC 554 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Durham County, NC 376 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Cumberland County, NC 268 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wake County, NC 3,461 people · 30% of departures
  2. Harnett County, NC 829 people · 7.1% of departures
  3. Wayne County, NC 738 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Wilson County, NC 299 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Nash County, NC 262 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Johnston County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025657303
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−41%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, including 5.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RALEIGH DURHAM INTL AP, 24.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals5.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, tornado, heat wave, hail, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
118
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,074
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Clayton's police department reported 118 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,074.

Johnston County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.1 per 100,000 residents in Johnston County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Clayton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Clayton (Johnston County) rather than Clayton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 36%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU24 mi10,000 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO52 mi11,498 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO89 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Raleigh-Cary, NC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RaleighWake County481,03170Raleigh vs Clayton
CaryWake County179,30674Cary vs Clayton
ApexWake County70,63078Apex vs Clayton
Wake ForestWake County52,84476
Holly SpringsWake County45,24874
Fuquay-VarinaWake County40,48570
GarnerWake County34,47366
MorrisvilleWake County31,42281
KnightdaleWake County20,21469
WendellWake County13,06466
SmithfieldJohnston County12,11659
RolesvilleWake County10,76673

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Clayton side by side with a similar place.

Clayton vs PowellClayton vs Benbrook

Moving to Clayton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Clayton

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Clayton with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Clayton closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2752048,014$86,322$320,900—