89060 — Pahrump, Nevada

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 89060. Its median household income runs 19% below Pahrump as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: growth. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
Opportunity2,619th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured37
Schools2,480th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured25
Housing affordability2,287th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured56
Climate2,859th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilience2,314th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
Access2,906th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Economic stability2,987th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.5% and the Opportunity signal places 89060 in the bottom 16%. The unemployment rate is published for Pahrump, NV, which contains 89060, rather than for 89060 alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,864
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,000
Bottom 15% nationally
Density
29/sq mi
449.4 sq mi of land
Median age
51.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pahrump
Nevada
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LAS
55 mi · Harry Reid Intl
Median home value
$261,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pahrump, NV, which contains 89060, is 6.5% — higher than in all but 5% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pahrump, NV, which contains 89060, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 17,984 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,000 is lower than in 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNye County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,61341st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNye County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,43526th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4832024 ACS 5-Year$50,000Bottom 15%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,5932024 ACS 5-Year$30,516Bottom 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%Bottom 17%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.4 minBottom 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPahrump, NV’s figureJuly 202617,984Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pahrump, NV’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pahrump, NV’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePahrump, NV’s figureJuly 202619,22716th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%Bottom 7%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pahrump, NV’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePahrump, NV’s figureJuly 20266.5%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,000 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pahrump, NV, the city containing this ZIP code.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.7 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
28.8%
Bottom 27% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
42.1%
Bottom 35% in Nevada
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rosemary Clarke Middle SchoolNye1,03024.023%40%
Manse Elementary SchoolNye53520.640%46%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada is up 37% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,237 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, some 23% above the $989 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $50,000.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $989 a month.

A median home at $261,100 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $54,734, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$989
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$261,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 89060’s median household income of $50,000, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+106.5%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 11%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%56th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4162024 ACS 5-Year5,57274th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,690Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$989Top 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,5212024 ACS 5-Year$261,10060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year$1,23727th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0982024 ACS 5-Year$54,734Bottom 12%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1252024 ACS 5-Year18685th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%66th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%63rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2252024 ACS 5-Year70681st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,613
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,435
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, NV 1,614 people · 45% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 103 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 62 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 61 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 56 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, NV 843 people · 30% of departures
  2. Elko County, NV 62 people · 2.2% of departures
  3. Mohave County, AZ 55 people · 2.0% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 49 people · 1.8% of departures
  5. Washoe County, NV 48 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Nye County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

No building-permit activity is published for this location by the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 101°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 5.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MERCURY DESERT ROCK AP, 15.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals5.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals101°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year312024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
31
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
52
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it.

Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, avalanche, winter weather, landslide, drought, strong wind, volcanic activity, cold wave, hail, tornado, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
30.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
43.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
41.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 89060 (Nye County) rather than 89060 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pahrump carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Building activity
No permit-issuing jurisdiction reports separately for this place, so the Building Permits Survey has nothing to publish for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Harry Reid Intl at 55 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Bottom 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle55 miBottom 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harry Reid IntlLAS55 mi14,835 ft
Laughlin/Bullhead IntlIFP120 mi8,501 ft
St George RgnlSGU148 mi9,300 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
—
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

89060 vs Pahrump

How this ZIP area compares with Pahrump as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

89060
Pahrump
Median household income: Pahrump is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$50,000
vs
$62,109
Per capita income: Pahrump is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,516
vs
$34,167
Population density
29/sq mi
vs
144/sq mi
Median home value
$261,100
vs
$310,300
Median gross rent: 89060 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$989
vs
$1,304
Homeownership rate
80.9%
vs
79.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Pahrump is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
vs
13.4%
Poverty rate: Pahrump is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.0%
vs
13.7%
Median age
51.5
vs
53.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.