Maricopa County, AZ

County Profile

4,559,748 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Maricopa County, AZ.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity979th of 1,463 counties measured46
SchoolsTop 9% of 1,377 counties measured82
GrowthTop 44% of 1,453 counties measured54
Housing affordability1,291st of 1,462 counties measured56
Climate1,191st of 1,463 counties measured59
Physical resilience954th of 1,463 counties measured48
AccessTop 3% of 1,463 counties measured99
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 1,463 counties measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $89,300, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 50% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 27,533 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,559,748
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,300
Top 10% nationally
Density
496/sq mi
9,202 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Maricopa County
Arizona
Nearest major airport
GYR
9 mi · Phoenix Goodyear
Median home value
$452,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 29% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.3% over the past year, to 2,337,013 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $89,300 is higher than in 90% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$88,57088th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$78,08986th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5622024 ACS 5-Year$89,300Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2902024 ACS 5-Year$46,183Top 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$68,833Top 19%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.9 minBottom 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.7%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%7th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20262,337,013Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.3%Bottom 8%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20262,453,12999th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%96th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $89,300 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers81,520$98,610
Retail Salespersons69,060$35,960
Customer Service Representatives68,930$46,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,940$36,930
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand56,420$44,950
Fast Food and Counter Workers54,900$34,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1,006 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
1,193
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 1,006 of them
Math proficiency
50.5%
Top 1% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
49.6%
Top 1% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 1,193 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hamilton High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242)3,44420.573%65%
Mountain View High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235)3,42122.469%63%
Red Mountain High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235)3,37920.574%62%
Mesa High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235)3,23320.744%35%
Chandler High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242)3,17918.751%49%
Westwood High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235)3,13520.544%44%
Highland High SchoolGilbert Unified District (4239)2,99221.778%69%
Trevor Browne High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286)2,85021.333%29%
Basha High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242)2,82620.279%77%
Mountain Ridge High SchoolDeer Valley Unified District (4246)2,82323.972%69%
Dr. Camille Casteel High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242)2,81620.955%53%
West Point High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288)2,78221.2——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,983 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,839, some 8% above the $1,708 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,839 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $73,600 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $89,300.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,708 a month.

A median home at $452,800 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,595, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.7

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,839
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,708
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$452,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Maricopa County’s median household income of $89,300, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2023104.7Bottom 13%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.6%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 9%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5362024 ACS 5-Year1,884,33499th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,583Bottom 10%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,452Bottom 8%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,839Bottom 9%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$82024 ACS 5-Year$1,708Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,3982024 ACS 5-Year$452,80094th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$122024 ACS 5-Year$1,98364th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6992024 ACS 5-Year$107,595Top 9%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.00%2024 ACS 5-Year0.44%10th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Bottom 18%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2,5422024 ACS 5-Year58,73199th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%16th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4,3002024 ACS 5-Year153,63899th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 44% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 4,673,096 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Maricopa County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $88,570, above the $78,089 of households that moved out.

At 6.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
28K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.0
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320244673k4445k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$88,570
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,089
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pinal County, AZ 11,753 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 5,844 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Pima County, AZ 5,043 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 3,877 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 2,978 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pinal County, AZ 20,751 people · 14% of departures
  2. Pima County, AZ 4,305 people · 3.0% of departures
  3. Yavapai County, AZ 3,909 people · 2.7% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 3,155 people · 2.2% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 2,636 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202544k31k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−23%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 107°F and January a low of 46°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 77, in the Moderate band, and about 73 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHOENIX SKY HARBOR INTL AP, 29.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1132024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals107°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year732024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
77
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
113
90th percentile index
Days above 100
73
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, drought, earthquake, lightning, tornado, winter weather, hurricane, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Maricopa County records 5.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 38.2 per 100,000 residents in Maricopa County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
38.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Maricopa County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Phoenix Goodyear at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 8%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 8%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Phoenix GoodyearGYR9 mi8,500 ft
Phoenix Sky Harbor IntlPHX29 mi11,489 ft
Phoenix Deer ValleyDVT34 mi8,196 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.