Nye County, NV

County Profile

54,344 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Nye County, NV.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: growth. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,169th of 1,463 counties measured39
Housing affordability1,284th of 1,462 counties measured57
Climate1,183rd of 1,463 counties measured59
Physical resilience1,153rd of 1,463 counties measured34
Access1,444th of 1,463 counties measured0
Economic stability1,178th of 1,463 counties measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 6.5% and the Opportunity signal places Nye County in the bottom 20%.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

The nearest major airport, Harry Reid Intl, is 149 miles away — farther than 99% of measured US counties.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
54,344
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,714
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
3/sq mi
18,181.9 sq mi of land
Median age
52.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nye County
Nevada
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LAS
149 mi · Harry Reid Intl
Median home value
$290,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.5% — higher than in all but 4% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.8% over the past year, to 17,984 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$63,61362nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$57,43550th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4152024 ACS 5-Year$60,714Bottom 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9062024 ACS 5-Year$34,261Bottom 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$44,702Bottom 7%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%23rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,984Bottom 27%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.8%Top 6%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,22728th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.2%Bottom 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.5%Bottom 4%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%69th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.95.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,714 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.8 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.8
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
28.8%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
40.8%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pahrump Valley High SchoolNye1,33323.825%48%
Rosemary Clarke Middle SchoolNye1,03024.023%40%
Floyd Elementary SchoolNye57818.143%44%
Manse Elementary SchoolNye53520.640%46%
J G Johnson Elementary SchoolNye50220.122%27%
Hafen Elementary SchoolNye41316.537%42%
Tonopah Elementary SchoolNye14012.727%47%
Round Mountain Elementary SchoolNye11318.817%27%
Amargosa Valley Elementary SchoolNye10915.635%35%
Beatty High SchoolNye10420.810%10%
Tonopah High SchoolNye9318.630%30%
Round Mountain High SchoolNye7414.830%50%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada is up 37% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,316 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, close to the $1,181 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $60,714.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,181 a month.

A median home at $290,900 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,826, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,181
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$290,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Nye County’s median household income of $60,714, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+106.5%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 9%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%69th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±352024 ACS 5-Year25,28970th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,000Bottom 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,690Bottom 38%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,220Bottom 45%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1392024 ACS 5-Year$1,181Bottom 18%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,2752024 ACS 5-Year$290,90079th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,31638th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0842024 ACS 5-Year$68,826Bottom 32%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%11th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 21%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3482024 ACS 5-Year1,24578th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%65th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%36th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4372024 ACS 5-Year3,11467th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 55,990 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 55,990 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Nye County gained about 2.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,613, above the $57,435 of households that moved out.

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202456k52k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,613
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,435
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, NV 1,614 people · 45% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 103 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 62 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 61 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 56 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, NV 843 people · 30% of departures
  2. Elko County, NV 62 people · 2.2% of departures
  3. Mohave County, AZ 55 people · 2.0% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 49 people · 1.8% of departures
  5. Washoe County, NV 48 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

No building-permit activity is published for this location by the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 4.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 31, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TONOPAH, 34.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals4.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year312024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
31
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
52
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it.

Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, avalanche, winter weather, landslide, drought, strong wind, volcanic activity, cold wave, hail, tornado, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Nye County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 30.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 43.1 per 100,000 residents in Nye County.

Homicide
5.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
30.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
43.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
41.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Nye County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Building activity
No permit-issuing jurisdiction reports separately for this place, so the Building Permits Survey has nothing to publish for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 149 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Bottom 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle149 miBottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 44%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harry Reid IntlLAS149 mi14,835 ft
St George RgnlSGU174 mi9,300 ft
Cedar City RgnlCDC184 mi8,653 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
—
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Nye County, NV

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.