97601 — Klamath Falls, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97601. Its median household income runs 11% above Klamath Falls as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

36out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,890th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured29
Schools2,945th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured10
Growth2,177th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured40
Housing affordability2,776th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured42
Climate2,649th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilience2,372nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
Access2,730th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Economic stability2,825th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured25
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.1% and the Opportunity signal places 97601 in the bottom 7%. The unemployment rate is published for Klamath Falls, OR, which contains 97601, rather than for 97601 alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.

127 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Klamath Falls, OR, which contains 97601, rather than for 97601 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,964
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,780
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
40/sq mi
577.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Klamath Falls
Oregon
Nearest major airport
MFR
41 mi · Rogue Valley Intl/Medford
Median home value
$295,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Klamath Falls, OR, which contains 97601, is 7.1% — higher than in all but 3% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Klamath Falls, OR, which contains 97601, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 27,401 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,780 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKlamath County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,43122nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKlamath County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,42316th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4702024 ACS 5-Year$51,780Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4292024 ACS 5-Year$32,628Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.0%Bottom 15%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.5 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKlamath Falls, OR’s figureJuly 202627,401Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Klamath Falls, OR’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Klamath Falls, OR’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKlamath Falls, OR’s figureJuly 202629,48130th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%Bottom 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Klamath Falls, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKlamath Falls, OR’s figureJuly 20267.1%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,780 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Klamath Falls, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.8%
Bottom 13% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
46.1%
Bottom 5% in Oregon
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Klamath Union High SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools67119.732%67%
Ponderosa Middle SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools56120.033%46%
Roosevelt Elementary SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools34426.557%47%
Mills Elementary SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools29917.622%27%
Joseph Conger Elementary SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools26915.827%37%
Pelican Elementary SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools25719.827%32%
Butte Valley ElementaryButte Valley Unified21931.332%32%
Eagle Ridge New Tech High SchoolKlamath Falls City Schools7412.315%55%

97.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon is up 36% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,886 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,247, some 28% above the $978 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,247 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,900 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $51,780.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $978 a month.

A median home at $295,300 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,725, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
38.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,247
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$978
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$295,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97601’s median household income of $51,780, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oregon’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year60.0%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4622024 ACS 5-Year11,07386th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$958Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,734Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,247Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$978Top 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,8672024 ACS 5-Year$295,30067th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1332024 ACS 5-Year$1,88648th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,8442024 ACS 5-Year$67,725Bottom 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%26th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year38.1%Bottom 11%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2122024 ACS 5-Year71796th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%76th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3122024 ACS 5-Year1,39193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 2,177 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 127 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Klamath Falls, OR, which contains 97601, rather than for 97601 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Klamath Falls, OR, which contains 97601, rather than for 97601 alone.

Units permitted
127
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,431
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,423
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Deschutes County, OR 190 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, OR 167 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Lane County, OR 144 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Siskiyou County, CA 108 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, OR 79 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, OR 255 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Deschutes County, OR 146 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Lane County, OR 121 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Siskiyou County, CA 81 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Multnomah County, OR 76 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Klamath County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Klamath Falls, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KLAMATH FALLS INTL AP, 27.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year762024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
76
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
WildfireElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, lightning, hail, drought, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
34.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
38.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97601 (Klamath County) rather than 97601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Klamath Falls carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rogue Valley Intl/Medford at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR41 mi8,800 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG129 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX219 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
36
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97601 vs Klamath Falls

How this ZIP area compares with Klamath Falls as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97601
Klamath Falls
Median household income: 97601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,780
vs
$46,693
Per capita income: 97601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,628
vs
$31,612
Population density
40/sq mi
vs
1,099/sq mi
Median home value
$295,300
vs
$287,000
Median gross rent: 97601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$978
vs
$986
Homeownership rate
60.0%
vs
48.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 97601 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.9%
vs
24.0%
Poverty rate: 97601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
21.0%
vs
22.0%
Median age
40.4
vs
35.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.