80751 — Sterling, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80751. Its median home value runs 16% above Sterling as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,869th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured30
SchoolsTop 48% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
Growth3,123rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured3
Housing affordability2,042nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate2,924th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Physical resilience2,082nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Access2,943rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Economic stability2,627th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 3.9% and the Opportunity signal places 80751 in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Sterling, CO, which contains 80751, rather than for 80751 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sterling, CO, which contains 80751, rather than for 80751 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,936
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,682
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
36/sq mi
475.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sterling
Colorado
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GXY
75 mi · Greeley-Weld County
Median home value
$252,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sterling, CO, which contains 80751, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sterling, CO, which contains 80751, fell 3.5% over the past year, to 9,303 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,682 is lower than in 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLogan County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,3009th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLogan County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,33313th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3362024 ACS 5-Year$48,682Bottom 13%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8262024 ACS 5-Year$27,735Bottom 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.1 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%Bottom 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSterling, CO’s figureJuly 20269,303Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sterling, CO’s figureJuly 2026−6.1%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sterling, CO’s figureJuly 2026−3.5%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSterling, CO’s figureJuly 20269,6801st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%Bottom 15%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sterling, CO’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSterling, CO’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,682 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sterling, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.2%
Top 47% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
46.9%
Top 47% in Colorado
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sterling High SchoolSchool District No. Re-1 Valley42115.637%52%
Sterling Middle SchoolSchool District No. Re-1 Valley39714.235%50%
Ayres Elementary SchoolSchool District No. Re-1 Valley38514.3——
Campbell Elementary SchoolSchool District No. Re-1 Valley34718.330%37%
Hagen Early Education CenterSchool District No. Re-1 Valley11729.3——

52.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado is up 46% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,190 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,101, some 9% above the $1,008 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,101 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,000 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $48,682.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,008 a month.

A median home at $252,900 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,448, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,101
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,008
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$252,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80751’s median household income of $48,682, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+46.4%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.0%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1752024 ACS 5-Year6,83577th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$839Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,452Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,101Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$1,008Top 50%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,8172024 ACS 5-Year$252,90059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,19025th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6232024 ACS 5-Year$62,448Bottom 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year6969th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%34th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year38668th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

3/ 100
Ranks 3,123 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sterling, CO, which contains 80751, rather than for 80751 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sterling, CO, which contains 80751, rather than for 80751 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,300
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,333
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Weld County, CO 119 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Morgan County, CO 63 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  3. Adams County, CO 43 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Arapahoe County, CO 42 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Larimer County, CO 35 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Weld County, CO 66 people · 7.4% of departures
  2. Morgan County, CO 55 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Cheyenne County, NE 53 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Larimer County, CO 48 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Adams County, CO 34 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Logan County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sterling, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station STERLING, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 29% of it.

HailHigh
DroughtModerate
Cold waveHigh
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, lightning, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80751 (Logan County) rather than 80751 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sterling carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greeley-Weld County at 75 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%Bottom 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle75 miBottom 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Greeley-Weld CountyGXY75 mi10,000 ft
Scottsbluff/Western Nebraska Rgnl/Wm B Heilig FldBFF86 mi8,279 ft
Cheyenne Rgnl/Jerry Olson FldCYS89 mi9,270 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80751 vs Sterling

How this ZIP area compares with Sterling as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80751
Sterling
Median household income: 80751 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$48,682
vs
$43,283
Per capita income: 80751 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$27,735
vs
$22,573
Population density
36/sq mi
vs
1,729/sq mi
Median home value
$252,900
vs
$217,400
Median gross rent: 80751 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,008
vs
$1,031
Homeownership rate
63.0%
vs
55.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 80751 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.4%
vs
15.7%
Poverty rate: 80751 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.6%
vs
18.9%
Median age
38.2
vs
37.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.