Pahrump, NV

Micro Area Profile

54,344 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Pahrump, NV micropolitan area.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: growth. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 8 sources
Opportunity634th of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
Housing affordability723rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Climate641st of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilience642nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
Access821st of 835 metro and micro areas measured0
Economic stability627th of 835 metro and micro areas measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.5% and the Opportunity signal places Pahrump in the bottom 24%.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

The nearest major airport, Harry Reid Intl, is 149 miles away — farther than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
54,344
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,714
Bottom 29% nationally
Density
3/sq mi
18,181.9 sq mi of land
Median age
52.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Nevada
Nearest major airport
LAS
149 mi · Harry Reid Intl
Median home value
$290,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.5% — higher than in all but 4% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.8% over the past year, to 17,984 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7,4152024 ACS 5-Year$60,714Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9062024 ACS 5-Year$34,261Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,984Bottom 20%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 28%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.8%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,22721st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.2%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.5%Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%69th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.95.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.8 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.8
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
28.8%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
40.8%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pahrump Valley High SchoolNye1,33323.825%48%
Rosemary Clarke Middle SchoolNye1,03024.023%40%
Floyd Elementary SchoolNye57818.143%44%
Manse Elementary SchoolNye53520.640%46%
J G Johnson Elementary SchoolNye50220.122%27%
Hafen Elementary SchoolNye41316.537%42%
Tonopah Elementary SchoolNye14012.727%47%
Round Mountain Elementary SchoolNye11318.817%27%
Amargosa Valley Elementary SchoolNye10915.635%35%
Beatty High SchoolNye10420.810%10%
Tonopah High SchoolNye9318.630%30%
Round Mountain High SchoolNye7414.830%50%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,316 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, close to the $1,181 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $60,714.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,181 a month.

A median home at $290,900 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,826, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,181
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$290,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pahrump’s median household income of $60,714, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±352024 ACS 5-Year25,28938th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,000Bottom 34%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,690Bottom 30%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,220Bottom 36%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1392024 ACS 5-Year$1,181Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,2752024 ACS 5-Year$290,90073rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,31626th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0842024 ACS 5-Year$68,826Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%10th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3482024 ACS 5-Year1,24556th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4372024 ACS 5-Year3,11435th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 55,990 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 55,990 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202456k52k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

No building-permit activity is published for this location by the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 4.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TONOPAH, 34.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals4.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it.

Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, avalanche, winter weather, landslide, drought, strong wind, volcanic activity, cold wave, hail, tornado, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Building activity
No permit-issuing jurisdiction reports separately for this place, so the Building Permits Survey has nothing to publish for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 149 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle149 miBottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harry Reid IntlLAS149 mi14,835 ft
St George RgnlSGU174 mi9,300 ft
Cedar City RgnlCDC184 mi8,653 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
—
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro