79556 — Sweetwater, Texas
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 79556. Its median home value runs 17% above Sweetwater as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 11 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places 79556 in the bottom 22%. The unemployment rate is published for Sweetwater, TX, which contains 79556, rather than for 79556 alone.
In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 11 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 14 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sweetwater, TX, which contains 79556, rather than for 79556 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Sweetwater, TX, which contains 79556, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Sweetwater, TX, which contains 79556, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 6,000 employed residents.
Median household income of $49,393 is lower than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$3,7042024 ACS 5-Year | $49,393 | Bottom 14%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,7182024 ACS 5-Year | $31,681 | Bottom 32%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.5% | Bottom 13%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.0 min | Top 8%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.3% | Bottom 26%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.6% | 72nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentSweetwater, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 6,000 | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Sweetwater, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.7% | Top 26%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Sweetwater, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.4% | Top 43%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceSweetwater, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 6,295 | 1st percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.4% | Bottom 36%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Sweetwater, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 6%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateSweetwater, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.7% | Bottom 37%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6% | 19th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sweetwater, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.
37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetwater H S | SWEETWATER ISD | 553 | 12.6 | 27% | 33% |
| Sweetwater Middle | SWEETWATER ISD | 372 | 13.3 | 33% | 31% |
| Sweetwater Int | SWEETWATER ISD | 353 | 13.6 | 50% | 38% |
| East Ridge El | SWEETWATER ISD | 205 | 12.1 | 47% | 37% |
| Southeast Early Childhood Center | SWEETWATER ISD | 166 | 27.7 | — | — |
| Southeast El | SWEETWATER ISD | 157 | 13.1 | — | — |
68.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,380 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $995, some 10% above the $903 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $995 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $49,393.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $903 a month.
A median home at $94,900 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,438, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against 79556’s median household income of $49,393, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.9% | 46th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +43.8% | 52nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +97.6% | 52nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 1.6 | Top 11%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.0% | 23rd percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1522024 ACS 5-Year | 6,192 | 75th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $810 | Top 10%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,384 | Top 15%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $995 | Top 9%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year | $903 | Top 38%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$10,0882024 ACS 5-Year | $94,900 | 9th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1612024 ACS 5-Year | $1,380 | 32nd percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$12,2142024 ACS 5-Year | $58,438 | Bottom 15%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.45% | 81st percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.6% | Bottom 48%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±612024 ACS 5-Year | 86 | 73rd percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.4% | 54th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.2% | 85th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year | 1,089 | 89th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 11 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sweetwater, TX, which contains 79556, rather than for 79556 alone.
At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sweetwater, TX, which contains 79556, rather than for 79556 alone.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sweetwater, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 29°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 23.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 23.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 29°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 95°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 29% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, hurricane, inland flooding, ice storm, landslide, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 79556 (Nolan County) rather than 79556 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sweetwater carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Big Spring/Mc Mahon-Wrinkle at 69 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.4% | Bottom 23%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 69 mi | Bottom 6%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 9%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.5% | Bottom 19%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Spring/Mc Mahon-Wrinkle | BPG | 69 mi | 8,803 ft |
| San Angelo Rgnl/Mathis Fld | SJT | 78 mi | 8,054 ft |
| Midland Intl Air and Space Port | MAF | 112 mi | 9,501 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
79556 vs Sweetwater
How this ZIP area compares with Sweetwater as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.